Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I live in that tall house that is by the river."

Translation:Abban a magas házban lakom, amelyik a folyó mellett áll.

1 year ago

11 Comments


feketebandi

Did I need to include áll at the end?

1 year ago

gwe1980
gwe1980

It is not necessary to use "áll" here, but in this case you have to use "van" at the end.

1 year ago

ThomasB9
ThomasB9

I had "Abban a magas házban lakom ami a folyó mellett van" and it was marked as incorrect, with a strike through 'Abban' and 'ami'. I think 'ami' might be used incorrectly here but it seems right to me. Also, I think the program isn't accepting 'Abban' because it would rather it be paired with 'áll'. Any insight on these matters would be appreciated.

1 year ago

96314081311257

Your solution sounds fine to me. In general, you can always substitute ami/aki for amelyik. Just report it &c, you know the drill. :)

1 year ago

ThomasB9
ThomasB9

Thank you! I usually do report mistakes when I see them, but sometimes I'm not sure whether or not it's just me that made the mistake haha.

1 year ago

96314081311257

My rule of thumb is that if you have any doubt, report it. Worst case scenario: you're wrong. Na bumm! :D

1 year ago

ThomasB9
ThomasB9

:)

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Sometimes the strike through may be pointing in the wrong direction, that is just my observation.
Anyway, my problem is with "ami". Since we have an expressed noun ("ház") in the first clause, "ami" is wrong. You need to use "amely" or "amelyik". Generally, "ami" stands for "what", while "amely"/"amelyik" stand for "that" and "which".
On "van" and "áll", that is independent of the above. Both words should be accepted. They just need to add those variants to the acceptable solutions.

1 year ago

ThomasB9
ThomasB9

Thanks! I'll try and remember that.

1 year ago

96314081311257

"Ami" is definitely acceptable here.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

"that tall house that ..." is a definite "amelyik" to me. But a language is not an exact science, of course. Both of us can be "right" at the same time. :)

1 year ago