1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vă place pasiunea mea?"

" place pasiunea mea?"

Translation:Do you like my passion?

December 26, 2016

6 Comments


violeta877655

In Romanian, without context, it is slightly curious. But maybe a child (passionate with Lego) would ask his grandparents this...


DenissaMik

Pasiune means hobby, guys... It can also mean passion, but in another context.


LABv7L1N

Hobby wasn't accepted


mascha53

This could be misunderstood in English!


Ser229339

I agree with Violeta and Denissa...It sounds a little strange in Romanian...


LABv7L1N

I've never heard anyone say this (in English): it's better to say 'hobby' or maybe 'pastime'.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.