1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith libh an linn snámha…

"Is maith libh an linn snámha."

Translation:You like the swimming pool.

December 26, 2016

16 Comments


PadiS46

y'all is given as a correct answer and ye is not! the use of 'ye' is very common in Ireland.


PadiS46

AND ye is accepted as correct in many duolingo answers!!


BohanThomas

I sent in a "my answer should be accepted," having used "ye." I knew that country-western music was big in Eire, but "y'all"!!?


PadiS46

Just to say, practically nobody here in Ireland EVER calls the country Eire.


Dokelu.

Yes they do!!!


chemaz

Can someone explain why the 'mh' here is pronounced with a 'v' sound? I though when between broad vowels it took a 'w' sound.


Knocksedan

Dialect. Words like snámh and lámh are pronounced with a "v" sound in Connacht and Munster.


chemaz

Thank you again. Your replies to various questions from other users have been a huge help throughout the program.


Knocksedan

Thank you - thinking about other people's questions has helped me learn more about the language too!


bbrunetiere

hm, are "linn" as "with us" and "linn" as "pool" only coincidental homonyms?


Knocksedan

Yes, it is.

The pattern for prepositional pronouns wen the preposition is "us" is to add (a)inn, so you have againn, orainn, fúinn, etc. So le gives us linn.

linn as "pool" doesn't have any connect to le as "with", as far as I'm aware.


Joan175733

What happened to leat


SatharnPHL

leat is used when you are talking to one person, libh when you are talking to more than one. English uses "you" for both singular and plural.


Dragonbrag

In America, we generally say "pool" not swimming pool. Is there a way to say this, or is it not common in Ireland?


SatharnPHL

The Irish for a body of water is "linn". But not every body of water is suitable for swimming. A "fish pond" is linn éisc, a "duck pound" is linn lachan, a "pool of blood" is linn fola.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.