Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cómo van las cosas?"

Translation:How are things going?

1
5 years ago

62 Comments


scottandkelseyb

is this sentence directed toward a group of people since it uses 'van'? Or is that just how you would ask it in general?

37
Reply5 years ago

transcend77

The things (cosas) they go (van).

153
Reply35 years ago

MikeyDC65

It could be directed at a single person or a group. This is completely analogous to the expression in English. For example, you can walk up to your friend and ask "How are things going?". Or you can address a group with the same sentence. "Hey guys! How are things going?"

53
Reply4 years ago

Tom968478

to which one replies Toda va bien in my experience

1
Reply1 month ago

OverTH40

Do Spanish speakers really use this expression?

15
Reply4 years ago

tgris

I'm wondering the same. Any native speakers that can help here?

5
Reply4 years ago

ntrujiilo89

I'm not a native speaker but I work with people from all over Central America and I'd say the more common thing to say would be "Como le va/van?" when casually asking someone how they are. But that's not to say there's not tons of other short greetings that vary country to country that I won't even bother listing here.

10
Reply4 years ago

Tistics

My Colombian friend always asks me "Como te va?" for "How is it going?"

9
Reply4 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

I think that's more literally, "How are you doing?" Which, I would imagine, is why more people use it. The example translation sounds okay, but it's a bit awkward and I don't know if that would be my first choice of a greeting either...

5
Reply3 years ago

virzak

how is it going? is that not a correct translation?

14
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"Como va" = "How is it going?" "las cosas" = things, and "van" is a plural verb General idea between the two English versions is close, but difference in grammar is significant

64
Reply15 years ago

aprit
aprit

that makes more sense. I did not know that.

4
Reply4 years ago

megustamivida

More or less the same intent, but since we're working with vocabulary, and cosas are "things," then, no. I went through exactly the same thought process choosing my answer. :-D

6
Reply4 years ago

kathy_ontheway

I do not understand the difference between the following two sentences: 1 Como escribes una carta? in this one "una carta" seems to be an object 2 Como van las cosas? in this one "las cosas" seems to be an subject. How can I distinguish between these two?

12
Reply5 years ago

alisonespanol

escribes in your first sentence has tu as the subject. We know this because of the ending -es. In the second sentence the verb ending -an means they is the subject, therefore las cosas has to be the subject.

28
Reply15 years ago

andrewdahliscool

I entered "How go things?" It looks like Duolingo has added "How goes things?" since other people have posted asking why it wasn't accepted.

My question here is 'go' v. 'goes'. The subject here is plural (things), so why would you use a singular form of the verb when translating to English?

I only know this phrase informally so it probably isn't the best example from which to try and build a rule, but I can think of "How goes it?" sounding correct but "How go it?" not. Is "things" treated as one object? What gives?

8
Reply5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

I think "How goes things" is grammatically incorrect - "how things goes" is not right. "How things go" is right. So you're right - "How go things" is a better option.

6
Reply4 years ago

Morne
Morne

How goes things is a phrase I have used and heard used, technically correct or not.

9
Reply4 years ago

roosky2003

But I've never heard an English speaker say it !

2
Reply4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

It must be a colloquialism. I hear "How goes things" quite frequently in the midwest and south, even if it is grammatically incorrect since "things" is plural and "goes" is used with singular nouns. (The car (singular) goes... The cars (plural) go... ) Oddly, "goes" seems to be one of the English words that has taken on a variety of meaning beyond the basic 'to physically move from one place to another.' I routinely hear it used as a replacement for "says/said... (Someone may say, "I told him not to do that again. Then he goes (said) 'You're not the boss of me.' Then I go (say), 'I brought you into this world, I can darn sure take you out." Then, he goes..., etc." Also, it is not uncommon to see "goes" used as a substitute for is/are. "How goes it?" or. "How goes things?"

Accurate or not, it may be that some people consider "things" to be a reference to "the situation at hand" and thus use the singular verb. "How is/goes the situation at hand?" becomes "How's things?" or. "How goes things?" Just a thought.

5
Reply4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

I went for "How go the things?", which seems fine to me but perhaps it's not strictly grammatically correct. Still seems better than "How are the things?"

2
Reply4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"The things go."

It's not common in English to ask "How go the things?", but it isn't incorrect grammatically. Where I'm from, it is usually "How are things going?" (a present progressive tense instead of just a present tense) or "How is it going?" I've also used "How are things?"

"How goes it?" is also grammatically correct.

2
Reply3 years ago

hugheth

"How go things" is a phrase I use fairly regularly, I believe it's grammatically correct

1
Reply4 years ago

swingophelia

Awkward though - probably intentionally so in your usage, in the vein of dropping words or using acronyms (e.g. "WTF!") being sometimes hip. "How do things go" sounds more natural to me, though "How are things going" is most natural and common.

4
Reply4 years ago

Aldrenean
Aldrenean

I think this is just a case of less formal speech being more common over time. "How go things" is more formal construction, less common but certainly correct.

1
Reply4 years ago

VinhLive

Why the heck would they add the las? It makes it sound like "How are the things going?"

5
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The Spanish version requires "las", The English version requires "the" be omitted.

8
Reply4 years ago

quetura16

literally translating this sentence doesn't make sense...the best advice i can give is to accept it as an expression. Learn and use it as such. As CEShann said think of it as "how go things"

3
Reply5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is what I put "How go things?" and this was accepted by Duo Lingo. It is the same as "How are things going?" which would be the preferred question.

2
Reply4 years ago

Hugh_T
Hugh_T

"how do things go?" is not correct?

2
Reply5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

How do things go is asking it in a literal sense, like How do things go in here? or How do things get from point A to point B? How are things going is asking how the project (or life or practice etc) is doing.

The sentence can also mean "How are things going to the event?" In which you are asking the same point as "How do things get to the event?" The nuances on when to use either is past my level of explanation, being a native speaker I just know, sorry I can't explain it better. :(

2
Reply5 years ago

alisonespanol

In English, if we say how do things go, that means something is true more than once, and it is likely to be asking a question which describes a state that is true not only then but at other times. (We call this the present simple.) How are things going relates to the present moment, and may not be true later or tomorrow, for example. This is the present continuous. In the sentence above we would always use the present continuous if we use the verb go. Replying to minch below too. You do hear "How goes things?", but it is rather informal and grammatically incorrect. How's it going? is also common. What I am still discovering is whether Spanish has the same usage for the simple and continuous form as in English. There do seem to be some differences.

2
Reply5 years ago

shuttlecock

where is the "are" in that sentence?

2
Reply5 years ago

ryankey721

I'm a little late and am just learning this myself, but I believe the van contains the "are". For example, "Yo voy" would mean both "I go" and "I am going".

Why this verb contains the participle as well, I don't know, sorry.

3
Reply5 years ago

tpprioli

"How are things going" wasn't accepted??? Does anyone here know why?

1
Reply5 years ago

achilli

It was accepted for me. Did you make sure to put the question mark at the end?

1
Reply5 years ago

mnicky

the question mark is not required :)

3
Reply5 years ago

anita021

is there any difference between simple present and present continuous in spanish?

1
Reply5 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

There is, actually.

The form of the present continuous (present progressive) is the present tense of "estar" plus the gerund (present participle). The gerund ends in "-ndo". Specifically, it ends in "-ando" for "-ar" verbs and "-iendo" for "-er" and "-ir" verbs. For example, "estoy escribiendo" (I am writing).

Another example: if you call someone and they are unable to come to the phone because they are on the other line. "Está hablando..." ("He/she is speaking...")

The present continuous of "ir" ("to go") is "yendo". It's irregular.

0
Reply3 years ago

aehie
aehie

Why is "How are THE things going" reported wrong? There's the "las" article...

1
Reply5 years ago

alisonespanol

In English when we talk about things in general, we tend to leave out the article, so it's bad English to put in 'the'..

4
Reply5 years ago

Aidanmartin3

For those of you wondering: Las is used here since you're talking about something in general, the rules for definite article usage are as follows:

  • in general
  • Days of the week, (masculine, not used after form of ser)
  • languages (not used when object of verb) ex: el japones es interesante, hablo ingles
  • body parts and clothing
  • time (feminine)
  • possession
  • when talking about someone
1
Reply1 month ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Let's confuse everyone more! My children don't use this at all. They say "What's up?"

Originally, that meant "What is happening?", but now they use this to find out all about the other person's day, what they are doing and have been doing and how well it went.

It can also mean "What is the matter?"

If there was a project that someone did for school, they might still ask "How did it go?"

0
Reply4 years ago

decadave

Las cosas is just "things" not "the things"???

0
Reply4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

¿Qué wea?

0
Reply3 years ago

spanish.waffles

I was just laughing so hard because

How go the things?

0
Reply2 years ago

Johnny930039

Listening to the poor pronouncing male voice, he clearly says "les". The dude's voice is horrible.

0
Reply2 years ago

Mister-Whistler

I first translated it in my head "How goes the things?" Jajaja

0
Reply2 years ago