"I know good teachers."

Translation:Én jó tanárokat ismerek.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Rbtomx
Rbtomx

What's the difference between "ismerek" and "tudom"?

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

I'm not entirely sure, but I believe it's like this: ismerek=i know someone or something, and tudom=i know how to do something

1 year ago

weichwieschnee
weichwieschnee

So why is the correct answer "jó tanárokat" when the plural of jó is supposed to be jók? Is this a Duolingo error, or is there something missing from the lesson? (Which doesn't refer to the plurals of adjectives)

1 year ago

JanTatouse
JanTatouse

The adjective stays singular when it is placed right before a plural noun. Example: Ezek jó tanárok. But: Ezek a tanárok jók.

1 year ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

The following is marked as an incorrect option/answer: ¨Ismerek jól tanárokat.¨ Is that because it should be jó? And if so, why?

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.