1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A great mass of people."

"A great mass of people."

Translation:Μία μεγάλη μάζα ανθρώπων.

December 27, 2016

7 Comments


mcampanella

why would this not be 'των ανθρωπων' ?


Dimitra956826

Because the article is actually ommited in this case. Μία μεγάλη μάζα των ανθρώπων wouldn't sound just right, especially in this case, and other similar ones, like

Ένα κοπάδι προβάτων (or Ένα κοπάδι πρόβατα) - A flock of sheep.

Just like in English, not of the sheep.

Μία μάζα ανθρώπων - A mass of people.

Again, not of the people.

Μια κουταλιά ζάχαρης (or Μία κουταλιά ζάχαρη) - A spoonful of sugar.

I hope this is a bit helpful. ^.^


aqilokoq

What an excellent and extremely helpful comment! --- It is a pleasure to read this - two years later... :-)


DelynVeaud

Thank you....very helpful.


Condorandi

Just out of curiosity how would you say "a crowd of people"?


troll1995
Mod

Crowd = πλήθος.


Condorandi

Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.