1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I like Friday."

"I like Friday."

Translation:Μου αρέσει η Παρασκευή.

December 27, 2016

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This sentence requires the word Friday to have an article e.g.: "Μου αρέσει η Παρασκευή."

    But other sentences I encountered in my lesson didn't require an article e.g.: "Σήμερα είναι Τετάρτη. "

    Why is there a difference in the use of the article between the two sentences? Thanks


kirakrakra

    In Greek a name must have an article if it is a subject. In σήμερα είναι Τετάρτη, σήμερα is the subject and Τετάρτη is a predicative.


fakename014

    why does this sentence need a definite article?


mizinamo

    Because that's what Greek does :)

    It uses the definite article with proper nouns as well: η Γαλλία "France", ο Σωκράτης "Socrates", η Παρασκευή "Friday", ο Ιούνιος "June", ο Άρης "Mars", ο Θεός "God", etc.


spdl79
    Mod

    Quick query here mizinamo: Elsewhere, someone explained that the names of academic disciplines and/or class names (Φιλοσοφία, Χημεία, Μαθηματικά etc) are always capitalised in Greek. Does that also mean that they should be treated as proper nouns and always receive an article where a normal noun might ordinarily not?


troll1995
    Mod

    That's not the case. They can be used without the article: Διαβάζω χημεία=I read chemistry. Generally, sciences are capitalised if you refer to them as a field of science, as a subject itself.


spdl79
    Mod

    Ooh... that's interesting. There's a module here - I can't remember which, I think it might be science - where the disciplines are mostly capitalised. Someone asked why, and someone else said something along the lines of 'that's just what you do in Greek'.

    Is that not the case at all? Or are there some instances where you capitalise and some where you don't?


troll1995
    Mod

    Science disciplines are mostly capitalised, yes. I have the feeling (but can be wrong about this one) that when those disciplines become an "object" you can choose not to capitalize them, too. There is really no rule about it, it's just a gut feeling as a native. So, Διαβάζω χημεία, but Τι είναι Χημεία;, Η Χημεία και η Βιολογία μας μιλούν για τη ζωή. But capitalization is always fine and correct. Also, capitalization is always needed when a definite article is present.


spdl79
    Mod

    Gotcha, thanks Troll.


mizinamo

    I'm not certain, I'm afraid.


spdl79
    Mod

    No worries, many thanks for getting back to us anyway.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.