Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Let's go dancing together!"

Translation:Ni iru kune al dancejo!

1 year ago

19 Comments


hellomidnight

"Let's go together to the dance club" is a bit too loose of a translation of "Let's go dancing together". I don't think Duo should mark you wrong for not picking it.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yes, it does seem a bit more free than necessary.

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

I agree, I had that a couple sentences prior. On this one it is recommending "Ni iru danci kune" to me now which is far more sensible as far as translation goes. Translating verbs to verbs seems more normal than locations to verbs.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"Ni iru kune al dancejo!" surely means, "Let us go together to the dance hall (or ball room)". I was very surprised when in the "Mark all correct translations" version of this one, I was marked wrong because I only ticked "Ni iru danci kune". After all, you could conceivably go to a dance hall to watch other people dancing.

11 months ago

Bricxjo
Bricxjo

I agree, but now there is no way to free-form answer on why this is incorrect when you flag this question.

10 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Briĉjo, Prave; imagu! ---Keneĉjo

10 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

David, I would translate: Ni iru danci kune. / Let's go... [to dance] ... dancing together.

11 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Yes, that is exactly what I was doing, except the other way round. As I mentioned, I was doing the "Mark all correct translations" version, where we were given the English sentence "Let's go dancing together!" I ticked, "Ni iru danci kune", but it was marked as incorrect because Duolingo said I should have also ticked, "Ni iru kune al dancejo!" which in my view means "let us go to the dance hall together."

11 months ago

JDS_ENFP

I already knew what "Ni iru" meant, only because it's the Esperanto version of the Doctor's "Allonz y!" catchphrase.

9 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

"Ĉu ni iru kune por danci?" / (iom malpli precize) "Ĉu plaĉas al vi iri kune por danci?"

1 year ago

virotti

Ĉu mi povas diri "Ni dancu kune"? That was not accepted here

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's "Let's dance together!" without implying that you will go somewhere first.

1 year ago

virotti

Oh, you're right, and I also meant it is not presented, not accepted (as this is not a choice). Thanks!

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

virotti, Your question requires a "yes" or "no" answer ... So it would begin with "Ĉu" ( ! ) ............... ..............Then your question would translate: Shall we dance together?

11 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

What's the difference between ‘kune’ and ‘komune’?

8 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"Komune" tends to be used of a group of people, so could be translated "communally".

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

They are similar. Komune can also mean generally, ordinarily. Komune can have the nuance of belonging to everybody.

8 months ago