"The woman has a chicken schnitzel."

Translation:Femeia are un șnițel de pui.

December 27, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sollihein

so can găină be used for chicken, because i thought it meant specifically hen. Hen schnitzel does sound a bit weird to me.


Jet10999

So... i think the plural găini can be chickens or hens. găină is hen. Pui is chicken, as in baby chickens. Correct me if i'm wrong.


BogdanZegh

You are right, literally pui = baby chickens and gaină is adult. When talking about dishes, however, gaină is rarely used, if at all.


Sollihein

Yes, but the thing is, we have seen the phrase şnițel de găină being used a few times in this lesson, which prompted me to ask that question.


Li3EcC

Chicken adult ( găină or cocoș) meat is harder and not very used for schnitzel which is a fast food and that is why in general chicken meat is used which is tenderer and cooks faster.


Jet10999

Yeah I've seen them flip-flop on 'chicken'. I'd love to know this one, too!


Matt665160

Using găină here seems so bizarre as to be incorrect. I have always heard pui when referring to meat from a chicken.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.