Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman has a chicken schnitzel."

Translation:Femeia are un șnițel de pui.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Sollihein
Sollihein

so can găină be used for chicken, because i thought it meant specifically hen. Hen schnitzel does sound a bit weird to me.

1 year ago

Jet10999

Yeah I've seen them flip-flop on 'chicken'. I'd love to know this one, too!

1 year ago

Jet10999

So... i think the plural găini can be chickens or hens. găină is hen. Pui is chicken, as in baby chickens. Correct me if i'm wrong.

1 year ago

BogdanZegh
BogdanZegh

You are right, literally pui = baby chickens and gaină is adult. When talking about dishes, however, gaină is rarely used, if at all.

1 year ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

Yes, but the thing is, we have seen the phrase şnițel de găină being used a few times in this lesson, which prompted me to ask that question.

1 year ago