"The woman has a chicken schnitzel."

Translation:Femeia are un șnițel de pui.

December 27, 2016

6 Comments


Sollihein

so can găină be used for chicken, because i thought it meant specifically hen. Hen schnitzel does sound a bit weird to me.

December 27, 2016

Jet10999

Yeah I've seen them flip-flop on 'chicken'. I'd love to know this one, too!

December 28, 2016

Jet10999

So... i think the plural găini can be chickens or hens. găină is hen. Pui is chicken, as in baby chickens. Correct me if i'm wrong.

December 29, 2016

BogdanZegh

You are right, literally pui = baby chickens and gaină is adult. When talking about dishes, however, gaină is rarely used, if at all.

May 21, 2017

Sollihein

Yes, but the thing is, we have seen the phrase şnițel de găină being used a few times in this lesson, which prompted me to ask that question.

June 25, 2017

lechienetmoi

pui = hen ? what the ❤❤❤❤ !?

April 18, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.