"Mae fy nhad i'n byw yn Abertawe."

Translation:My father lives in Swansea.

December 27, 2016

7 Comments


MattJones596690

not to add 'clutter,' but my question is about the answer i submitted. i wrote 'mae fy nhad yn byw yn abertawe.' my question is twofold: in this instance and others like it, wouldn't both 'fy nhad i'n' and 'fy nhad yn' work? also, how can one phonetically distinguish between 'yn' and 'i'n'? cheers.

December 27, 2016

ibisc

Both patterns are correct - fy nhad and fy nhad i are equivalent in meaning, with the second often used to emphasise the 'my'.

The pronunciation of yn and i is quite different, and the course voice shows this. yn is close to the '-un' in southern British English 'bun', while i is the '-i-' in 'bin'.

December 27, 2016

mizinamo

Is there a difference in pronunciation between yn before a predicate (mae Alis yn mynd; mae Alis yn gyflym; mae Alis yn ddynes) and yn as a preposition (mae Alis yn Llandudno)?

December 27, 2016

ibisc

No - it is the same word, just being used in different ways.

December 27, 2016

mizinamo

Ah, so it has neutral vowel even in yng Nghymru, yn Llandudno, ym Mangor, etc.?

Thanks!

December 27, 2016

ibisc

Similarly, fy, dy, y/yr and a couple of less common short words.

December 27, 2016

owenblacker

Poor father ;-)

September 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.