Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She ate chips today."

Translation:Mi wnaeth hi fwyta sglodion heddiw.

1 year ago

9 Comments


MattJones596690

in conversational welsh is the form of 'bwysais i' / 'bwytodd hi' any more or less likely to be heard than 'ges i bwyta' / 'gaeth hi bwyta'? i was speaking to one of my friends from gwynedd and she chastised me for trying to conjugate a certain verb the first way (bwytais i / edrychais i / &c), and told me instead to just use the 'ges i bwyta' &c form.

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

(edited) The forms using gwneud are very common in informal Welsh, especially in conversation. The short forms of mynd, dod, cael and a few other common verbs are often used in conversation, though - ask your friend which forms she uses in which situations.

Actual usage in the wild varies quite a lot with dialect and with level of formality. Once you understand the basic patterns you can just vary which ones you use in particular situations.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What about forms with gwneud?

I would have expected (w)nes i bwyta rather than ges i bwyta for "I ate; I did eat", and I would have understood ges i bwyta as "I got to eat" (= I had the opportunity/chance/permission to eat).

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

Sorry, gwneud, not cael - brain not yet properly enaged this morning! I'll edit my post.

(cael is used in informal Welsh to create a passive instead of the more formal practice of using the impersonal forms (not currently covered in this course).)

1 year ago

MattJones596690

Thanks!

1 year ago

MrGWallCymraeg

Then tell your friend she's wrong; "ges i fwyta" literally means "I had (my) eating" which doesn't mean anything in either languages. Depending on where you live or learn, you'll hear "Nes i fwya/Gwnes i fwyta/Bwytais i/Bwyteais i" etc for "I ate".

She ate chips today:

"Naeth hi fwyta sglodion heddiw/Gwnaeth hi fwyta sglodion heddiw/Bwytaodd hi sglodion heddiw/Bwytodd hi sglodion heddiw"

1 year ago

MattJones596690

Ah if anyone is wrong I am. I can't remember The verb in question (could've been anything). Thanks for the explanation! My friend is from somewhere about Pwllheli.. I don't think I could call her my friend anymore if I said her Welsh was wrong..

1 year ago

keentospeak

My South Welsh answer "Fe fywtodd hi sglodion heddiw" wasn't accepted.

1 year ago

MrGWallCymraeg

1) You mean your Welsh answer. 2) "bywtodd" is a misspelling. It should be "bwytodd"

1 year ago