"She ate chips today."

Translation:Mi wnaeth hi fwyta sglodion heddiw.

December 27, 2016

9 Comments


MattJones596690

in conversational welsh is the form of 'bwysais i' / 'bwytodd hi' any more or less likely to be heard than 'ges i bwyta' / 'gaeth hi bwyta'? i was speaking to one of my friends from gwynedd and she chastised me for trying to conjugate a certain verb the first way (bwytais i / edrychais i / &c), and told me instead to just use the 'ges i bwyta' &c form.

December 27, 2016

ibisc

(edited) The forms using gwneud are very common in informal Welsh, especially in conversation. The short forms of mynd, dod, cael and a few other common verbs are often used in conversation, though - ask your friend which forms she uses in which situations.

Actual usage in the wild varies quite a lot with dialect and with level of formality. Once you understand the basic patterns you can just vary which ones you use in particular situations.

December 27, 2016

mizinamo

What about forms with gwneud?

I would have expected (w)nes i bwyta rather than ges i bwyta for "I ate; I did eat", and I would have understood ges i bwyta as "I got to eat" (= I had the opportunity/chance/permission to eat).

December 27, 2016

ibisc

Sorry, gwneud, not cael - brain not yet properly enaged this morning! I'll edit my post.

(cael is used in informal Welsh to create a passive instead of the more formal practice of using the impersonal forms (not currently covered in this course).)

December 27, 2016

MattJones596690

Thanks!

December 27, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Then tell your friend she's wrong; "ges i fwyta" literally means "I had (my) eating" which doesn't mean anything in either languages. Depending on where you live or learn, you'll hear "Nes i fwya/Gwnes i fwyta/Bwytais i/Bwyteais i" etc for "I ate".

She ate chips today:

"Naeth hi fwyta sglodion heddiw/Gwnaeth hi fwyta sglodion heddiw/Bwytaodd hi sglodion heddiw/Bwytodd hi sglodion heddiw"

December 29, 2016

MattJones596690

Ah if anyone is wrong I am. I can't remember The verb in question (could've been anything). Thanks for the explanation! My friend is from somewhere about Pwllheli.. I don't think I could call her my friend anymore if I said her Welsh was wrong..

December 29, 2016

keentospeak

My South Welsh answer "Fe fywtodd hi sglodion heddiw" wasn't accepted.

May 29, 2017

MrGWallCymraeg

1) You mean your Welsh answer. 2) "bywtodd" is a misspelling. It should be "bwytodd"

May 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.