"Εγώ είμαι πάνω στο πλοίο."

Translation:I am on the ship.

December 27, 2016

10 Comments


Lng52-._

"On top of the ship" would be: "στην κορυφή του πλοίου"?

December 27, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Correct!

    December 27, 2016

Lng52-._

    So, is "στο πλοίο" "aboard the ship"? Or, is it the same DL translation shown above?

    December 27, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Yes..? Είμαι στο πλοίο is either 'I am on the ship' or 'aboard the ship'. Aren't those too the same thing anyway? Except for the exact match on = πάνω, of course.

      December 27, 2016

I.Schmidt1

      εγράψα: I'm on board. Μου δώσανε:you used the wrong word:
      I'm on board ship
      is that correct without the article?

      January 31, 2018

Georgiaonc

      What's wrong with "I am on board the ship" does this translate differently?

      April 16, 2019

Lng52-._

      DL's "Correct Solution" is incorrect - "I am on board of the ship". I sent message to DL saying that "of" needs to be deleted. Should read: "I am on board the ship".

      February 25, 2017

Dimitra956826

      It's been corrected, I think! ^.^

      February 25, 2017

bonbayel

      Here πλοίο was translated in the hints as both boat and ship, but πλοίο wasn't accepted in some earlier sentence as a translation for boat.

      August 25, 2018

Kiki59481

      πλοίο is ship and βάρκα is boat

      May 1, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.