"Εγώ είμαι πάνω στο πλοίο."

Translation:I am on the ship.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Lng52-._

"On top of the ship" would be: "στην κορυφή του πλοίου"?

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

Correct!

2 years ago

Lng52-._

So, is "στο πλοίο" "aboard the ship"? Or, is it the same DL translation shown above?

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

Yes..? Είμαι στο πλοίο is either 'I am on the ship' or 'aboard the ship'. Aren't those too the same thing anyway? Except for the exact match on = πάνω, of course.

2 years ago

I.Schmidt1

εγράψα: I'm on board. Μου δώσανε:you used the wrong word:
I'm on board ship
is that correct without the article?

1 year ago

Lng52-._

DL's "Correct Solution" is incorrect - "I am on board of the ship". I sent message to DL saying that "of" needs to be deleted. Should read: "I am on board the ship".

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's been corrected, I think! ^.^

2 years ago

bonbayel
Plus

Here πλοίο was translated in the hints as both boat and ship, but πλοίο wasn't accepted in some earlier sentence as a translation for boat.

6 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.