Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is sitting on the furniture?"

Translation:Ki ül a bútorokra?

1 year ago

3 Comments


jobinv

I chose the singular "bútorra" rather than the plural "bútorokra", is that necessarily incorrect?

1 year ago

trisec
trisec

Not necessarily, but you have to keep in mind that "bútor" is a "piece of furniture". Uncountable in English, quite countable in Hungarian. Same with "tanács" ((piece of) advice) and "bizonyíték" ((piece of) evidence). I'd report it, in any case.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

I would say "bútor" is not necessarily one piece of furniture. It can be used as a general term, for example, for all the furniture in a room. That is why there is "bútordarab", which is one piece of furniture, and usually not just a part of a piece of furniture.
But anyway, there is "bútor" and there is "bútorok", both should be accepted.
And while we are at it, both "-ra" and "-on" should be accepted:

  • bútorokra
  • bútorra
  • bútorokon
  • bútoron
1 year ago