"Eu escrevo."

Translation:I write.

February 25, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


edino3000

this sound like a robot pronounce it

February 25, 2014

Fero2001

But it's a robot. I think. Just like Google Translate, but way better.

April 4, 2015

Spencer_kagiso

I have a problem differentiating between escreve and escrevo. how do I use them? like in which case should escrevo and vice versa... An answer will be highly appreciated

July 16, 2014

Rae.F

Escreve: he/she writes. Escrevo: I write. You can mouse over the verb to get a pop-up which will lead you to a conjugation chart.

August 13, 2014

FelipeRamonxD

So spencer. In portuguese is more difficulty than english because we have conjugations in all verbs. About "to write" = "escrever" there is the conjugations: (I) Eu escrevo (You - is not used a lot) Tu escreves (He,she, you - common) Ele/ela/você escreve (We )Nós escrevemos (Doesnt exist in english. It's not used either. But it's like ' you in plural' Vós escreveis (They) Eles/elas escrevem

October 27, 2014

MaiyaHall

Look in the "Tips and Hints" section before you start your lesson.

March 23, 2017

T_Mac87

Where the heck is the tips section on the app?!?

April 5, 2018

Paulenrique

They are not available on the app.

April 5, 2018

RodrigoFen5

Eu falo português e acho que essas pronuncias estão estranhas

July 15, 2017

RafaelOda5

Some are a little off, like the woman bot in this example says "eu escrévo" and it is not that.

July 21, 2017

une-fille

Each country has your language and it is part of your culture, if you say that brazilian portuguese is wrong it is like saying that American english is wrong and just british is right' come on...

September 3, 2014

fzealley

Could this be translated as 'I am writing' too?

June 4, 2015

EsequielLu

Hi ..could not. Because i am writing, is eu estou escrevendo. And the sentence is ..i write= eu escrevo. I hope help you!!!

November 18, 2015

luis.valen4

Is there another option for learn portuguese?

March 9, 2014

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, but not free. I just discovered Duolingo. I'm trying it now but I'm using this other site a lot... www.babbel.com (try both, the mobile app and desktop site) :)

April 24, 2014

CaptainLynx

Thanks for the headsup!

May 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You mean another site?

April 8, 2014

JoseQu

There are youtube tutorials

December 7, 2014

RafaelOda5
  • "to" learn portuguese, or: for "learning" portuguese.
July 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.