1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή η συμπεριφορά μου είναι…

"Αυτή η συμπεριφορά μου είναι οικεία."

Translation:This behavior is familiar to me.

December 27, 2016

18 Comments


LenaKoutis

This behavior of mine is familiar? I don't understand why the μου is where it is.


D_..
Mod
Plus

This is an excellent question! This phrase, somehow, only has one meaning: μου goes in the "μου είναι οικεία" group of words, not with "η συμεριφορά". This could also be "είναι οικεία σε μένα" = "is familiar to me". Because Greek personal pronouns have weak and strong forms (see also my comment here), 'σε εμένα' becomes 'μου' but goes in the beginning of the phrase.

If I wanted to talk about my behaviour, it would be "Η συμπεριφορά μου μου είναι οικεία", but the whole things sounds messy because obviously everyone is familiar with their own behaviour! So you cannot omit the second μου, it's the one that makes the whole familiarity phrase work.


sakeldon

Is this always the correct syntax? Could I say, "Αυτή η εμπειρία μου/σου/του είναι σημαντική."? This experience is important to me/you/him.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, for the short, weak, version. Alternatively, είναι σημαντική για εμένα/εσένα etc. And you'll hear it as για μένα, για σένα, γι'αυτόν/ήν/ό etc.


JustusRobi3

Yes, it's a structural ambiguity, or amphiboly.


LenaKoutis

That doesn't make sense to me but I'll try and memorize it anyway. Also, when speaking this is there a pause after συμπεριφορά so that the μου is sort of separate ?


D_..
Mod
Plus

is there a pause after συμπεριφορά so that the μου is sort of separate ?

Maybe? I don't see how a native speaker would misinterpret this (sorry!) so I wouldn't say there needs to be a pause. You can say the whole thing at once and the meaning is still clear. A pause would be more obvious if the phrase was "Η συμπεριφορά αυτή μου είναι οικεία", but I think that's because emphasis is put on αυτή forcing you to pause after it.

Τhere would be a pause before είναι if the μου was a possessive though.

Maybe someone has a better explanation, all I can think of is that you can't use "είναι οικεία" without saying to whom this is familiar. That's why μου is not a possessive.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for this question and D_'s response. I was wondering about strong form είναι οικεία σε μένα as alternative. LenaKoutis: languages such as Spanish and French also put the indirect object pronoun before the verb. Este comportamiento me es familiar. Ce comportement m'est familier.


NonMiDestar

Unless greek grammar changed recently...
With this specific acceptable English translation, the greek sentence is grammatically incorrect (and, because of the nature of the Duolingo site, this can be confusing even for a native speaker). According to the greek grammar, afaik, it should be "μού" with an accent...
Rule: The weak forms of personal pronouns get an accent when their role is not very clear for the reader (as it happens in this case)...

"αυτή η συμπεριφορά μου είναι οικεία" (ex. "... to my friends") =
"this behavior of mine is familiar (to someone)" (my behavior...)
but
"αυτή η συμπεριφορά μού είναι οικεία" =
"this behavior (of someone) is familiar to me"

"το παιδί μου έδωσε..." =
"my child gave (something to someone)"
but
"το παιδί μού έδωσε..." =
"the child (mine or not mine) gave (something) to me "


Suzanne138074

This little accent would certainly clear up any confusion for non-Greeks! Did you ever get a moderator response to this, perhaps in a different thread? I see that your post is from 2 years ago. Thank you!


jaye16

This usage is explained in the Tips & notes for Personal-objective-pronouns

Here is what it says:

IMPORTANT

Look at these examples:

  • Το παιδί μου δίνει την μπάλα. -> My child gives the ball. Here we have μου = my _>WITHOUT AN ACCENT

BUT If you want to say "THE CHILD GIVES ME the ball." we use μού -> WITH AN ACCENT

  • Το παιδί μού δίνει την μπάλα. ->**The child gives me the ball. (or The child gives the ball to me.)

NOw what happens if you want to say:

MY child gives ME the ball. then you use >μου μου<<< that's right twice :).

  • MY child gives ME the ball.

  • Το παιδί μου μου δίνει την μπάλα. = My child gives me the ball.. (or My child gives the ball to me.)

//This time you don't need the accent because the meaning is clear.//

You can use μου, σου, του, της, μας, σας, τους so "my child, your child....." etc) or (μού,σού,τού,τής,μάς,σάς,τούς).* for "gives me, gives you etc"


Lng52-._

Can this translation be an alternate?: "Αυτή η συμπεριφορά είναι γνωστή σε μένα."


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it is correct.


VforsouVla

How about "This attitude is familiar to me"?


Dimitra956826

While some people consider "attitude" (στάση), and "behavior" (συμπεριφορά) to be interchangeable, personally I think there is a difference. A behavior could change, according to situation, but an attitude not so much. These words have a different meaning in Greek as well, so I'd suggest to keep these ones seperate. ^.^


alex.stereo

Στάση is akin English "stance" then


Taniathasta

Αυτή η συμπεριφορά ''μού'' είναι οικεία . Ο τόνος κάνει την προσωπική αντωνυμία να διαφέρει από την κτητική.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.