1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο σεβασμός του παιδιού."

"Ο σεβασμός του παιδιού."

Translation:The respect of the child.

December 27, 2016

10 Comments


LenaKoutis

The child's respect?


Dimitra956826

It already exists as an alternative translation. ^.^


hjhj444

In English we have respect FOR someone (respect for the child.) Or if we are respected by someone we can get respect FROM them (respect from the child). I think respect OF is far too vague in English and you can't tell who respects whom. I'm not sure if this Greek sentence with the genitive means "for" or "from" but both were marked wrong. I think one ought to be correct. Thanks.


AniOhevYayin

the famous subjective or objective genitive problem (πίστις χριστοῦ).


FingolfinRex

Can σεβασμός also be understood as "in respect to that", or "with respect to this"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, only with being respectful.


no.name.42

Can this also mean the respect of the child, as in how much the child is respected?


dave840495

You can say someone earned the respect OF the child in English.


OGavin1

The children's respect ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.