"Ο σεβασμός του παιδιού."

Translation:The respect of the child.

December 27, 2016

4 Comments


LenaKoutis

The child's respect?

December 27, 2016

Dimitra956826

It already exists as an alternative translation. ^.^

December 29, 2016

no.name.42

Can this also mean the respect of the child, as in how much the child is respected?

April 7, 2018

hjhj444

In English we have respect FOR someone (respect for the child.) Or if we are respected by someone we can get respect FROM them (respect from the child). I think respect OF is far too vague in English and you can't tell who respects whom. I'm not sure if this Greek sentence with the genitive means "for" or "from" but both were marked wrong. I think one ought to be correct. Thanks.

April 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.