1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sữa hay nước?"

"Sữa hay nước?"

Translation:Milk or water?

December 27, 2016

6 Comments


wolfleis

Does anybody else notice how "hay" resembles 还是 with the same meaning?


Thutrangdo2009

-" sữa or nước" -hmm " sữa"


Jazzybard

I thought I got pretty close for a "type what you hear". Sửa háy nư was my guess... Couldn't hear the c at the end.


SophiaSyvook

There are p, t, ch, c in the end of the words that are usually difficult to recognise and differ. It needs time to get used


Nghidung1

I'm sorry. The Vietnamese don't pronounce the last letter like western languages. This would make the sentence sounds like a bunch of words blend together.


Ollie-Benson

Nice to finally here the pronunciation of milk :-)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.