"Μου αρέσει το πάρτι."

Translation:I like the party.

December 27, 2016

9 Comments


Dmatafonov

can i say μου αρεςει να παρτι?

December 27, 2016

D_..
Mod

Πάρτι is a neutral noun, so you need the corresponding article before it, in the accusative (it's the object in this clause). 'Να' introduces verbs.

Now, if you're asking how to say "I like to party", where 'party' is a verb, it'd be something like "Μου αρέσει να διασκεδάζω" or "Μου αρέσει να παρτάρω!" :D The latter of course is slang, used jokingly.

December 27, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Snap ;-)

December 27, 2016

spdl79
Mod

I don't think so, although I'm only a learner, so a native speaker might want to correct me.

'μου αρέσει να πάρτι' would be 'I like to party', which isn't correct a correct translation here. On top of that, I don't think you can use party as a verb in Greek like you can in English. Perhaps in a highly informal context, but it's not listed as having a verbal use in my dictionary or on Greek Wiktionary.

December 27, 2016

troll1995
Mod

You can use the word stem to make a verb (in a highly informal context as you said), but then it is conjugated normally. Μου αρέσει να παρτάρω in that case ;). Verbs that use borrowed words are always conjugated, unlike nouns.

December 27, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thanks for that Troll, I did wonder how to make verbs out of loan words!

December 27, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Not every loan word can be turned into a verb (that is used by natives). But usually they end in -άρω. Χακάρω=hack, παρτάρω=party, σκοράρω=score etc. :)

December 27, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Γκουγκλάρω;

December 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Pretty soon we'll be teaching "Modern Grenglish". :D

December 30, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.