"Les filles mangent du beurre."

Translation:The girls eat butter.

6 years ago

148 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akwimbish

Paula Dean ya'll!

5 years ago

Jeque
Plus

I can't wait to use this sentence with my friends.

5 years ago

chrissomerry

First it was "I eat butter", then "You eat butter", then "We eat butter", now the girls are eating the butter? This is becoming a dangerous fad!

5 years ago

Susan836179

Actually butter is quite delicious...

3 years ago

MinhLe1234

I honestly thought this said the girls are eating beer for a second

5 years ago

Albrechtion

Either way, the sentence makes no sense, unless of course Paula Deen actually is involved.

4 years ago

XinyinKhoo

what is Paula Deen?

3 years ago

Renettie

She is an American cook who is known for using large amounts of butter in everything she cooks.

http://health.heraldtribune.com/2012/01/18/paula-deens-love-for-butter-and-batter-gets-the-blame-for-her-diabetes/

3 years ago

XinyinKhoo

ooo...thank you!!

3 years ago

branbee
Plus

I thought it was beer too at first. It looks more like beer than butter!

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

bière [biɛr]

beurre [bœr]

Please take a look at this: IPA French Phonetics

4 years ago

13daphne

merci~

4 years ago

cartercool

Lol PLUS who eats butter? This question is weird

3 years ago

DJ_Norton02

who doesn't?

3 years ago

EikoBiko

Why are the girls eating butter? According to my sources, the girls also have bread. Could they not just put the butter on the bread?

5 years ago

number1Yurifan

Shh we don't know how to say "butter on bread" yet. (He knows too much)

3 years ago

robbrill

The French cook more with butter than eat it on bread.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is not right. We mostly eat butter on bread or mixed in pastries. We have known for long that cooking with butter could cause serious health problems.

3 years ago

kjabo

why didn't it accept Les filles mangent du viande?

3 years ago

shalfyard

Because "viande" is "meat". Also, "viande" is feminine so would need "de la viande" not "du viande"

3 years ago

kjabo

why doesn't beurre need an article adjective too?

3 years ago

shalfyard

It does, "du" is short for "de le". Since "beurre" is masculine, "du beurre" is the correct usage. :)

3 years ago

kjabo

thank you so much!

3 years ago

Aron89ification

Is there a difference of pronunciation between "les filles" and "les fils"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

fille = FI-Y

fils = FISS

5 years ago

Aron89ification

Thank you!

4 years ago

AndyMcNZ

how come the recording sounds like 'mange' and not 'mangent'? do you not pronounce the 'ent' ending? I can hear "les filles" but can't hear the plural verb form. Any advice?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

there is no difference in pronounciation between "mange" and "mangent", both endings are mute.

6 years ago

Suggers123

I don't like butter - sitesurf ur amazing

3 years ago

lyndseya

although you can't hear the difference you know it will end in "ent" because it is les fille. If it was just la fille it would be "mange". The verb conjugates depending on the pronoun.

je - mange tu - manges il.elle- mange nous- mangeons vous- mangez ils/elles - mangent

5 years ago

robbrill

That's why I knew it but it sounded wrong and I put in the wrong answer. At least Duolingo lets you change a typo or change your mind, not like that other online program from Germany. I just wish the voice was clearer.

4 years ago

nmdec

Helpful, thanks.

5 years ago

gsa1300

As the mange/mangent sound the same, the 'les filles' and 'le fille' also sound the same. How can I make difference if I do not know how many persons are there?

6 years ago

darthje

Les filles (plural) and La fille (singular), listen carefully the diferences between 'Les' and 'La', that's the key.

6 years ago

emily.lehman

there is a slight difference in sound. "les" is pronounced like "lay" and "le" is pronounced like "luh" (think "love"). the difference is subtle, but there.

6 years ago

jsieving27

"les filles"- say "lay fee". "la fille"- say "lah fee". "le garcon"- say "luh garson". "fille" is feminine, so it would have the article "la".

4 years ago

Z.Shan
Mod

It asked me to mark all correct translations for: Les filles mangent du beurre.

  • \1. The girls are having butter.
  • \2. The girls eat butter.
  • \3. The girls are eating butter.

Why is translation 1 not correct?

If there's a sentence like "The girls have butter.", I don't think it can be accepted because the meaning of "have" is ambiguous. However, if it's like translation 1, "have" can only mean "eat" because the meaning "own" can't be in the present continuous tense. I think it's more of a problem about English than French.

2013.06.06

UPDATE: @Sitesurf answered my question. Thank you!

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right. I think that to back translate "the girls are having butter" without using verb "manger", we would say: "les filles prennent du beurre".

5 years ago

Pamela0284

i think English speakers say that in casual conversation but I don't think it's correct to say someone is "having" something to eat. Like I am "having" a cookie. It is often said though. Or maybe the software is programmed with that expression. I just think it's probably not very proper though.

5 years ago

-penguin-

Actually, it is correct in the same way that it communicates the same thing.

For the purposes of basic education in French though, I think Duolingo rather us focus on the individual meaning of words rather than get caught up in translation.

I've been studying French for a while and there are plenty of things in French that if they were translated directly into English would sound weird.

5 years ago

MeganMyrmo

"She has a cookie" is a lot different than "she is having a cookie". Has means she is holding it or it's in her possession or control. is having means she is eating it, 100% of the time. So, if you say "She is having a cookie" it should be deemed correct.

3 years ago

GIOVANNI967

<<The answer cannot be "viande" because "viande" is feminine and so the partitive article would be: de la viande.

"beurre" is masculine, so only du beurre can be correct.>> Thank you Sitesurf!

3 years ago

Ramzanova

when does de become du? de la or de le?

5 years ago

kresnap

de + la = de la, de + le = du, de + les = des

Note however that de + la/le can also be "de l'" if the "h" is mute (e.g.: de l'homme).

5 years ago

jelly-bean.1

Great explanation! Thanks

3 years ago

ladypenn

Mmmmm... Clogged arteries.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

As long as you don't cook it (burn it) and in moderate quantities, it's all good for you!

5 years ago

geneven
Plus

That's great! I think I'll have a glass of butter right now!

4 years ago

manuelsg02

That's not what he meant...

3 years ago

Dreamadelic

butter has been proven to reduce chance of heart disease and protects against cancers when from organic grass fed cows

5 years ago

jonathanbost

well normally butter is not from organic grass fed cows

3 years ago

jonathan.s166

On the listening exercise, how could I differentiate this sentence from the plural if both sound the same? I get it wrong all the time.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Focus on the article: LA vs LES

5 years ago

Lucasglot

Wait. If I'm right, this sentence can also mean: "Girls eat butter", right? If you mean girls in general (every girl).

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Not really since not all girls in the world actually eat butter. "the girls" has to be a specific group of girls in this case.

3 years ago

jonathanbost

it says "les filles magent du (choose word)" and it has two options which say "viande" and "beurre". when i picked "viande" why did it not work?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

les filles mangent de la viande

3 years ago

shalfyard

"viande" is feminine. "du" is "de le" contracted which is masculine. Thus you were marked wrong.

3 years ago

Beingfollowed

Shouldn't it be Les filles mangent de la beurre?

3 years ago

shalfyard

Nope. Beurre is masculine, uses le. Since "de le" reduces to "du" you end up with "du beurre"

3 years ago

Beingfollowed

How is it masculine, it ends with an 'e'!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no serious rule stating that words ending in -e are feminine.

3 years ago

dejiah.cau

i thought it was " les filles mange du beurre" but i guess i was wrong.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes you were: "mange" is a singular form matching a singular subject: "la fille"

5 years ago

Schizau

Manger: je mange; tu manges; il/elle/on mange; nous mangeons; vous mangez; ils/elles mangent B/c this sentence is third-person singular, you need to use mangent

4 years ago

MelSF

I cannot hear the difference between "Le fille mange" and "Les filles mangent". Any helpful tips?

5 years ago

mico12345

Fille is a feminine noun, so it's preceded by la.

Les sounds like "lay". La sounds like "lah", Le sounds like "luh" or "l-ooh" (It's very hard to type out how a word sounds.)

Both fille and mange are both audibly indistinguishable from filles and mangent. When speaking, you differentiate them through context.

It may help to go to google translate to hear the differences since they have a better sounding translation.

http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/Les%20filles%20mange

5 years ago

valenciaelem

Arrgg!! Why do all the "mange"s sound the same??!! I can barely tell.

4 years ago

mico12345

Mange and mangent are pronounced the same. The only word that is pronounced different here would be les from la.

4 years ago

Hanon17

butter and beer are way too similar!!!!

4 years ago

shalfyard

Yes and no.

Butter is male (le beurre) and sounds like you are saying "brrr it's cold"!

Beer is feminine (la biere) and sounds like bee + air... or a mash of bee and bear which is a fun mental picture (a bee bear? I'm not sure if that would be more or less lethal o_O)

4 years ago

TheSuleyman

How do I know when to use "Du" and "De la" ???

Thank You!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

When you learn "beurre", better memorize its gender, like "butter = un-beurre" (as if it were one word). So next time you have to use "un-beurre", you will know it is masculine and that, therefore, its partitive is "du".

  • meat = une-viande => some meat = de la viande
3 years ago

TheSuleyman

You are so awesome, but how about "De", What's that?! Thanks in advande Sitesurf! It feels so good when I get a grip on it! Thank you, it incited happiness in me! I hope you feel it too!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

There are Tips&Notes in the program that you can access at any time from a PC. In addition, you can get explanations from such sources as: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

"de" is a preposition used in many cases, including the forming of "partitive articles".

3 years ago

TheSuleyman

Thank You, need help with swedish, just ask, I live there, born there/here :)!

3 years ago

SadiaShafi

Why not the girls eat some butter? It says du, doesnt it?

5 years ago

Schizau

In english, the "some" is not required in sentences like this. In french, however, contractions of "de" are required. If you translated the sentence to "the girls eat some butter" or "the girls eat butter", it is correct.

4 years ago

rpurka

That sounds like fils! Another heart is lost!

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

fils is pronounced FISS

fille(s) is pronounced FIY

5 years ago

CaroleWill2

What is wrong with "The girls eat the butter"?

5 years ago

Dreamadelic

no "the" after eat

5 years ago

LucasHarralson

Who just eats a stick of butter? O.o

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is not what is meant here.

Some eat butter, others eat margarine, spread on bread or as an ingredient in various recipes.

4 years ago

mckimjan

why is "the girls do eat butter" incorrect?

4 years ago

Schizau

The "do" is unneccessary, so dualingo omits it.

4 years ago

olympianqueen

The word 'do' is not needed, as the sentence will have the same meaning without it. As a general rule, I would not type out words that are not required to give the sentence the correct meaning since using them may lead to your response being marked as incorrect even though it technically isn't. Besides, most people wouldn't include extra words in their sentences either. Just food for thought.

3 years ago

Harisalikadic

I didn't understand this "du" and "de". In this example is "du beurre" but sometimes is "de riz".. Is that something connected with masculinity and femininity stuff?? Many thanks

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

When the meaning is "some butter, rice, soup, luck, water, money..." ie when the meaning is "an undefined quantity of an uncountable thing", the French article will be du, de la or de l'

  • du in front of a masculine word starting with a consonant: du pain, du riz

"du" is the contraction of preposition "de" + definite article "le"

  • de la in front of a feminine word starting with a consonant: de la soupe, de la chance

  • de l' in front of any word starting with a vowel or a non aspired H: de l'eau (fem), de l'argent (masc)

"de l' " is the elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) form of preposition "de" + definite articles "le" and "la"

4 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

With some expressions of quantity you use "de" instead of "du", "de la" or "de l' "

  • Beaucoup de riz. = A lot of rice
  • Beaucoup de beurre. = A lot of butter
  • Beaucoup d'argent = A lot of money
  • Un verre de vin. = A glass of wine
  • Un verre d'eau. = A glass of water
  • Une assiette de riz. = A plate of rice

Note: "Un verre à vin" = A wine glass

4 years ago

mrmoolie

I put ‘daughters' instead of ‘girls', why was it wrong?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because there is no context to evidence that "daughters" would be relevant.

"Les filles" with no other detail are just "girls".

4 years ago

dautoforegon

I did the same thing. it sometimes has us translate "the daughters", i see no reason this your (and my) translation isn't right. I definitely disagree with Sitesurf. I'm pretty sure it can be translated as either. does anyone else have insight on this?

4 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

Sitesurf is a native French speaker who has been helping people on Duolingo for years. I recommend that you listen to what she has to say.

4 years ago

AlexSouza30706

It's impossible to distinguish singular from plural in sentences like that

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The trick is that you should focus on articles (determiners in general):

la fille - LAH

les filles - LEH

4 years ago

Yuval.fish

what's the difference in sound between the girl eat and the girls eat ? don't - la fille mange les filles mangent - sounds the same?

4 years ago

shalfyard

La makes a "lah" sound. Les makes a "lay" sounds. Le makes a "luh" sound. The particles (la,les,etc) and the context of the situation will often be your best indicators of plural or not.

If you are stumped on the sounds, put both sentences into google translate and hit the listen. It usually gives you a pretty good idea of the difference.

4 years ago

Oingo12

why is "les filles mangent du viande" incorrect?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "viande" is feminine, so it would be "de la viande".

3 years ago

Addicted2Running

Thank you!!! I had no clue that viande was masculine... How can you even tell if it is masculine or femine? Doesnt it depend on what the last letter is?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

une viande, la viande is feminine.

un beurre, du beurre is masculine

The only way to learn genders is to memorize them as follows:

  • meat = une-viande
  • beurre = un-beurre

This is the only way to remember nouns' genders properly.

Later, when you know a lot of words, you can also look at lists of endings that dictate genders (example: nouns ending in -tion are feminine).

3 years ago

Nyancat1066

What's with Duolingo and eating straight butter?! This is the third time I've gotten something about "__ are/am eating butter"

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

At breakfast, the girls spread butter on their toasts, whereas the boys prefer margarine.

So, where is the problem?

3 years ago

Nyancat1066

Ah, okay, that explains it. With the way it was written, it made it seem like they were just eating butter by itself.

3 years ago

Doodlecakes14

Why is it du beurre because I chose du cafe what's the difference?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

When "café" is used alone, it is liquid coffee, something you drink and not eat.

In addition, I am surprised you could pick "café" because, as far as I know, the other words proposed were "oignon" and "viande", in the exercise where you have to pick one solution form the little menu.

Or was it a MCQ?

3 years ago

chrissilverence

I only heard fille. How do u differentiate the pronunciation between fille and filles?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Listen to the article:

LA [lah] fille is singular and LES [leh] filles is plural.

3 years ago

Pier672104

Why "du" beurre ?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"du" is the contraction of preposition "de" (= of) and masculine singular definite article "le".

This contraction is mandatory.

In this sentence, the meaning in English is "the girls eat some butter".

In French, to translate this notion of "an undefined quantity of a mass thing", you have to use a partitive article.

The partitive article you need for "beurre" (masculine noun) is "du beurre".

3 years ago

trivasa

I dont get when the make you pick the right word for the sentence

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You are given an incomplete sentence, like: "les filles mangent du..."

Then you are offered 3 options, of which 2 are wrong.

To fill in the hole in the sentence, after "du", you need a masculine singular noun.

Therefore if you are proposed a plural noun or a feminine singular noun, these will be wrong.

3 years ago

LesJohn

Does anyone understand why one cannot complete the sentence by choosing "via de"? Is it that this sentence is a memory test or that, for some reasone, using via de with "du" doesn't work? Please respond in ways that are relevant to the question, thanks.hanks

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

What does "via de" has to do with this exercise?

As far as I know, you are proposed "viande" which cannot work, since it is a feminine noun and "du" is only masculine.

3 years ago

.qfwfq.

But how is viande countable? And if it is, them why cant it have du in front?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In this sentence, "viande" is uncountable, hence the need for a partitive article, and feminine, since "viande" is feminine: DE LA viande.

3 years ago

.qfwfq.

Thank you. :-)

3 years ago

eileenog

This is a stupid sentence. No one sits down to eat a dish of butter.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is then time you learn about "une tartine de beurre": a slice of bread (preferably a piece of baguette), with butter spread on top. You may add honey or jam. Then you get a perfect breakfast, especially if you tip it in a bowl of coffee or hot chocolate.

Enjoy! tartine de beurre

3 years ago

KatxHeart

I dont understand how im supposed to know the specific answer they are looking for is butter when it gives a choice of butter or meat.. =/

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

the answers appears already 4 times above:

The answer cannot be "viande" because "viande" is feminine and so the partitive article would be: de la viande.

"beurre" is masculine, so only du beurre can be correct.

3 years ago

Matthew-2820

"The girls eat meat" makes more sense to me than "the girls eat butter," unless the butter was on bread or something.

3 years ago

shalfyard

But meat in French is a feminine word and would need a feminine article in front... So, no, meat doesn't make more sense here.

This is also described a half dozen times already in this comments section.

3 years ago

Matthew-2820

Ah! I see. I am a bit of a beginner to French... I think I know it pretty good, but I still have a bit to learn. "Du," of course is de + le. De la viande would make more sense, du viande wouldn't work... thanks for clearing that up.

3 years ago

saveryellison

Between "Les filles mangent du beurre," and "Les filles mangent du viande," I am not seeing why the former is correct and the latter is not. Am I missing a tense?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

As already mentioned several times on this page, you have not missed a tense but a gender : du beurre is masculine and de la viande is feminine.

3 years ago

AngelMendo986160

I eat butter alone :( sometimes...

3 years ago

1zabinia

I am really confused on this question. Couldnt it be both answers?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The answer has been given several times already:

after "du", you need a masculine noun: le beurre => du beurre

la viande is feminine => de la viande

3 years ago

nic.bell

Who eats a pile of butter? Meat yes, butter no.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't see any "pile" here. "some butter / du beurre" is an undefined quantity of a mass, therefore it can be 5 grams spread on a slice of bread.

3 years ago

LCajun

This is dumb it gives you options where both work then you get it wrong.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, there is only one solution. The other words proposed are not preceded by the same article, because of their gender or their initial letter.

3 years ago

saracatmullen

How do I know to choose butter over meat? They both seemed like the right choice to me.

3 years ago

annika_a

Because "le beurre" and "la viande" have different grammatical genders, only one of them can be correct here. Please see the other replies on this page.

3 years ago

saracatmullen

Thank you

3 years ago

Wilhelmina800155

Can we not substitute butter with meat?

3 years ago

TsinatS.

Butter is masculine and meat is feminine so no, you can't.

3 years ago

DavidRussnak

If my choices are 'viande' and 'beurre' then how is 'viande' incorrect? What would've indicated the correct answer for me?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is the list of nouns you are supposed to have learned so far in the "Food" unit:

  • une/la/de la... viande, tomate, baguette, soupe, fraise, eau, salade, bière, boisson crêpe
  • un/du/le... sandwich, alcool, oeuf, oignon, riz, pain, vin, lait café, thé, repas and beurre.

You will have to redo previous lessons until you have learned each noun with its gender.

Then, you will know why "du viande" and "de la beurre" cannot work.

3 years ago

Li_id

Who eats butter by it self anyway?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't see "by itself" in the sentence, this is your interpretation only.

3 years ago

BunniDip

Even 'butter' sounds sexier in French

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.