1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les filles mangent du beurre…

"Les filles mangent du beurre."

Translation:The girls eat butter.

February 17, 2013

117 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akwimbish

Paula Dean ya'll!


Jeque

I can't wait to use this sentence with my friends.


chrissomerry

First it was "I eat butter", then "You eat butter", then "We eat butter", now the girls are eating the butter? This is becoming a dangerous fad!


Susan836179

Actually butter is quite delicious...


MinhLe1234

I honestly thought this said the girls are eating beer for a second


Albrechtion

Either way, the sentence makes no sense, unless of course Paula Deen actually is involved.


XinyinKhoo

what is Paula Deen?


Renettie

She is an American cook who is known for using large amounts of butter in everything she cooks.

http://health.heraldtribune.com/2012/01/18/paula-deens-love-for-butter-and-batter-gets-the-blame-for-her-diabetes/


branbee

I thought it was beer too at first. It looks more like beer than butter!


Sitesurf

bière [biɛr]

beurre [bœr]

Please take a look at this: IPA French Phonetics


cartercool

Lol PLUS who eats butter? This question is weird


EikoBiko

Why are the girls eating butter? According to my sources, the girls also have bread. Could they not just put the butter on the bread?


number1Yurifan

Shh we don't know how to say "butter on bread" yet. (He knows too much)


robbrill

The French cook more with butter than eat it on bread.


Sitesurf

This is not right. We mostly eat butter on bread or mixed in pastries. We have known for long that cooking with butter could cause serious health problems.


kjabo

why didn't it accept Les filles mangent du viande?


shalfyard

Because "viande" is "meat". Also, "viande" is feminine so would need "de la viande" not "du viande"


kjabo

why doesn't beurre need an article adjective too?


shalfyard

It does, "du" is short for "de le". Since "beurre" is masculine, "du beurre" is the correct usage. :)


kjabo

thank you so much!


Aron89ification

Is there a difference of pronunciation between "les filles" and "les fils"?


Sitesurf

fille = FI-Y

fils = FISS


AndyMcNZ

how come the recording sounds like 'mange' and not 'mangent'? do you not pronounce the 'ent' ending? I can hear "les filles" but can't hear the plural verb form. Any advice?


Sitesurf

there is no difference in pronounciation between "mange" and "mangent", both endings are mute.


lyndseya

although you can't hear the difference you know it will end in "ent" because it is les fille. If it was just la fille it would be "mange". The verb conjugates depending on the pronoun.

je - mange tu - manges il.elle- mange nous- mangeons vous- mangez ils/elles - mangent


robbrill

That's why I knew it but it sounded wrong and I put in the wrong answer. At least Duolingo lets you change a typo or change your mind, not like that other online program from Germany. I just wish the voice was clearer.


nmdec

Helpful, thanks.


gsa1300

As the mange/mangent sound the same, the 'les filles' and 'le fille' also sound the same. How can I make difference if I do not know how many persons are there?


darthje

Les filles (plural) and La fille (singular), listen carefully the diferences between 'Les' and 'La', that's the key.


emily.lehman

there is a slight difference in sound. "les" is pronounced like "lay" and "le" is pronounced like "luh" (think "love"). the difference is subtle, but there.


jsieving27

"les filles"- say "lay fee". "la fille"- say "lah fee". "le garcon"- say "luh garson". "fille" is feminine, so it would have the article "la".


Z.Shan
Mod
Plus

It asked me to mark all correct translations for: Les filles mangent du beurre.

  • \1. The girls are having butter.
  • \2. The girls eat butter.
  • \3. The girls are eating butter.

Why is translation 1 not correct?

If there's a sentence like "The girls have butter.", I don't think it can be accepted because the meaning of "have" is ambiguous. However, if it's like translation 1, "have" can only mean "eat" because the meaning "own" can't be in the present continuous tense. I think it's more of a problem about English than French.

2013.06.06

UPDATE: @Sitesurf answered my question. Thank you!


Sitesurf

You are right. I think that to back translate "the girls are having butter" without using verb "manger", we would say: "les filles prennent du beurre".


Pamela0284

i think English speakers say that in casual conversation but I don't think it's correct to say someone is "having" something to eat. Like I am "having" a cookie. It is often said though. Or maybe the software is programmed with that expression. I just think it's probably not very proper though.


-penguin-

Actually, it is correct in the same way that it communicates the same thing.

For the purposes of basic education in French though, I think Duolingo rather us focus on the individual meaning of words rather than get caught up in translation.

I've been studying French for a while and there are plenty of things in French that if they were translated directly into English would sound weird.


MeganMyrmo

"She has a cookie" is a lot different than "she is having a cookie". Has means she is holding it or it's in her possession or control. is having means she is eating it, 100% of the time. So, if you say "She is having a cookie" it should be deemed correct.


GIOVANNI967

<<The answer cannot be "viande" because "viande" is feminine and so the partitive article would be: de la viande.

"beurre" is masculine, so only du beurre can be correct.>> Thank you Sitesurf!


Ramzanova

when does de become du? de la or de le?


kresnap

de + la = de la, de + le = du, de + les = des

Note however that de + la/le can also be "de l'" if the "h" is mute (e.g.: de l'homme).


jelly-bean.1

Great explanation! Thanks


ladypenn

Mmmmm... Clogged arteries.


Sitesurf

As long as you don't cook it (burn it) and in moderate quantities, it's all good for you!


geneven

That's great! I think I'll have a glass of butter right now!


manuelsg02

That's not what he meant...


Dreamadelic

butter has been proven to reduce chance of heart disease and protects against cancers when from organic grass fed cows


jonathanbost

well normally butter is not from organic grass fed cows


jonathan.s166

On the listening exercise, how could I differentiate this sentence from the plural if both sound the same? I get it wrong all the time.


Sitesurf

Focus on the article: LA vs LES


Lucasglot

Wait. If I'm right, this sentence can also mean: "Girls eat butter", right? If you mean girls in general (every girl).


Sitesurf

Not really since not all girls in the world actually eat butter. "the girls" has to be a specific group of girls in this case.


jonathanbost

it says "les filles magent du (choose word)" and it has two options which say "viande" and "beurre". when i picked "viande" why did it not work?


Sitesurf

les filles mangent de la viande


shalfyard

"viande" is feminine. "du" is "de le" contracted which is masculine. Thus you were marked wrong.


Beingfollowed

Shouldn't it be Les filles mangent de la beurre?


shalfyard

Nope. Beurre is masculine, uses le. Since "de le" reduces to "du" you end up with "du beurre"


Beingfollowed

How is it masculine, it ends with an 'e'!


Sitesurf

There is no serious rule stating that words ending in -e are feminine.


dejiah.cau

i thought it was " les filles mange du beurre" but i guess i was wrong.


Sitesurf

Yes you were: "mange" is a singular form matching a singular subject: "la fille"


Schizau

Manger: je mange; tu manges; il/elle/on mange; nous mangeons; vous mangez; ils/elles mangent B/c this sentence is third-person singular, you need to use mangent


MelSF

I cannot hear the difference between "Le fille mange" and "Les filles mangent". Any helpful tips?


mico12345

Fille is a feminine noun, so it's preceded by la.

Les sounds like "lay". La sounds like "lah", Le sounds like "luh" or "l-ooh" (It's very hard to type out how a word sounds.)

Both fille and mange are both audibly indistinguishable from filles and mangent. When speaking, you differentiate them through context.

It may help to go to google translate to hear the differences since they have a better sounding translation.

http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/Les%20filles%20mange


valenciaelem

Arrgg!! Why do all the "mange"s sound the same??!! I can barely tell.


mico12345

Mange and mangent are pronounced the same. The only word that is pronounced different here would be les from la.


Hanon17

butter and beer are way too similar!!!!


shalfyard

Yes and no.

Butter is male (le beurre) and sounds like you are saying "brrr it's cold"!

Beer is feminine (la biere) and sounds like bee + air... or a mash of bee and bear which is a fun mental picture (a bee bear? I'm not sure if that would be more or less lethal o_O)


TheSuleyman

How do I know when to use "Du" and "De la" ???

Thank You!


Sitesurf

When you learn "beurre", better memorize its gender, like "butter = un-beurre" (as if it were one word). So next time you have to use "un-beurre", you will know it is masculine and that, therefore, its partitive is "du".

  • meat = une-viande => some meat = de la viande

TheSuleyman

You are so awesome, but how about "De", What's that?! Thanks in advande Sitesurf! It feels so good when I get a grip on it! Thank you, it incited happiness in me! I hope you feel it too!


Sitesurf

There are Tips&Notes in the program that you can access at any time from a PC. In addition, you can get explanations from such sources as: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

"de" is a preposition used in many cases, including the forming of "partitive articles".


TheSuleyman

Thank You, need help with swedish, just ask, I live there, born there/here :)!


SadiaShafi

Why not the girls eat some butter? It says du, doesnt it?


Schizau

In english, the "some" is not required in sentences like this. In french, however, contractions of "de" are required. If you translated the sentence to "the girls eat some butter" or "the girls eat butter", it is correct.


fjklfjkl

That sounds like fils! Another heart is lost!


Sitesurf

fils is pronounced FISS

fille(s) is pronounced FIY


CaroleWill2

What is wrong with "The girls eat the butter"?


LucasHarralson

Who just eats a stick of butter? O.o


Sitesurf

This is not what is meant here.

Some eat butter, others eat margarine, spread on bread or as an ingredient in various recipes.


mckimjan

why is "the girls do eat butter" incorrect?


Schizau

The "do" is unneccessary, so dualingo omits it.


olympianqueen

The word 'do' is not needed, as the sentence will have the same meaning without it. As a general rule, I would not type out words that are not required to give the sentence the correct meaning since using them may lead to your response being marked as incorrect even though it technically isn't. Besides, most people wouldn't include extra words in their sentences either. Just food for thought.


Harisalikadic

I didn't understand this "du" and "de". In this example is "du beurre" but sometimes is "de riz".. Is that something connected with masculinity and femininity stuff?? Many thanks


Sitesurf

When the meaning is "some butter, rice, soup, luck, water, money..." ie when the meaning is "an undefined quantity of an uncountable thing", the French article will be du, de la or de l'

  • du in front of a masculine word starting with a consonant: du pain, du riz

"du" is the contraction of preposition "de" + definite article "le"

  • de la in front of a feminine word starting with a consonant: de la soupe, de la chance

  • de l' in front of any word starting with a vowel or a non aspired H: de l'eau (fem), de l'argent (masc)

"de l' " is the elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) form of preposition "de" + definite articles "le" and "la"


ThanKwee

With some expressions of quantity you use "de" instead of "du", "de la" or "de l' "

  • Beaucoup de riz. = A lot of rice
  • Beaucoup de beurre. = A lot of butter
  • Beaucoup d'argent = A lot of money
  • Un verre de vin. = A glass of wine
  • Un verre d'eau. = A glass of water
  • Une assiette de riz. = A plate of rice

Note: "Un verre à vin" = A wine glass


mrmoolie

I put ‘daughters' instead of ‘girls', why was it wrong?


Sitesurf

Because there is no context to evidence that "daughters" would be relevant.

"Les filles" with no other detail are just "girls".


AlexSouza30706

It's impossible to distinguish singular from plural in sentences like that


Sitesurf

The trick is that you should focus on articles (determiners in general):

la fille - LAH

les filles - LEH


Yuval.fish

what's the difference in sound between the girl eat and the girls eat ? don't - la fille mange les filles mangent - sounds the same?


shalfyard

La makes a "lah" sound. Les makes a "lay" sounds. Le makes a "luh" sound. The particles (la,les,etc) and the context of the situation will often be your best indicators of plural or not.

If you are stumped on the sounds, put both sentences into google translate and hit the listen. It usually gives you a pretty good idea of the difference.


Oingo12

why is "les filles mangent du viande" incorrect?


Sitesurf

Because "viande" is feminine, so it would be "de la viande".


Addicted2Running

Thank you!!! I had no clue that viande was masculine... How can you even tell if it is masculine or femine? Doesnt it depend on what the last letter is?


Sitesurf

une viande, la viande is feminine.

un beurre, du beurre is masculine

The only way to learn genders is to memorize them as follows:

  • meat = une-viande
  • beurre = un-beurre

This is the only way to remember nouns' genders properly.

Later, when you know a lot of words, you can also look at lists of endings that dictate genders (example: nouns ending in -tion are feminine).


Nyancat1066

What's with Duolingo and eating straight butter?! This is the third time I've gotten something about "__ are/am eating butter"


Sitesurf

At breakfast, the girls spread butter on their toasts, whereas the boys prefer margarine.

So, where is the problem?


Nyancat1066

Ah, okay, that explains it. With the way it was written, it made it seem like they were just eating butter by itself.


Doodlecakes14

Why is it du beurre because I chose du cafe what's the difference?


Sitesurf

When "café" is used alone, it is liquid coffee, something you drink and not eat.

In addition, I am surprised you could pick "café" because, as far as I know, the other words proposed were "oignon" and "viande", in the exercise where you have to pick one solution form the little menu.

Or was it a MCQ?


chrissilverence

I only heard fille. How do u differentiate the pronunciation between fille and filles?


Sitesurf

Listen to the article:

LA [lah] fille is singular and LES [leh] filles is plural.


Pier672104

Why "du" beurre ?


Sitesurf

"du" is the contraction of preposition "de" (= of) and masculine singular definite article "le".

This contraction is mandatory.

In this sentence, the meaning in English is "the girls eat some butter".

In French, to translate this notion of "an undefined quantity of a mass thing", you have to use a partitive article.

The partitive article you need for "beurre" (masculine noun) is "du beurre".


trivasa

I dont get when the make you pick the right word for the sentence


Sitesurf

You are given an incomplete sentence, like: "les filles mangent du..."

Then you are offered 3 options, of which 2 are wrong.

To fill in the hole in the sentence, after "du", you need a masculine singular noun.

Therefore if you are proposed a plural noun or a feminine singular noun, these will be wrong.


LesJohn

Does anyone understand why one cannot complete the sentence by choosing "via de"? Is it that this sentence is a memory test or that, for some reasone, using via de with "du" doesn't work? Please respond in ways that are relevant to the question, thanks.hanks


Sitesurf

What does "via de" has to do with this exercise?

As far as I know, you are proposed "viande" which cannot work, since it is a feminine noun and "du" is only masculine.


.qfwfq.

But how is viande countable? And if it is, them why cant it have du in front?


Sitesurf

In this sentence, "viande" is uncountable, hence the need for a partitive article, and feminine, since "viande" is feminine: DE LA viande.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.