1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles donnent la date et l'h…

"Elles donnent la date et l'heure."

Translation:They are giving the date and the time.

February 17, 2013

24 Comments


Rubenduburck

they give the date and hour should be correct too


mnoonan912

When you encounter problems like this, please report them. I also got dinged on this because of duolingos infamous nitpicking roulette.


vakistarr

Um, how does 'elles donnent' sound different from 'elle donne'?


fire8433

How do you differentiate?


Meg_in_Canada

In real life? Context. And sometimes (when the verb starts with a vowel), there's a liaison to help. Elles arrivent ("elle-z-arrive"). With a lot of irregular verbs, the verb will tell you that it's plural. Elles sont, elles peuvent, etc. However, with many verbs, in many Duolingo exercises, it's impossible to differentiate between elle/elles and il/ils.


MmeMAS

I entered "elle donne" and it was accepted. Maybe the answer was changed since you took this exercise.


Algaenon

Well it also depends which type of exercise you get. You must have just got the audio but I had the text and had to write the english translation so I couldn't get away with that.


juneqian1974

Where is the "me" is the sentence?


bdavis

That's what I want to know too. I don't see me


mikeybarnes

There isn't a 'me' in the translation? :/


antlane

why? there is no me, à moi in the French phrase!


FrankR95

In French, when spoken, how on earth can you tell if it is plural or not? I seriously cant figure that out ! the plural elles donnent sounds exactly like the singular! doesn't it?


Meg_in_Canada

In general, many singular/plural pronoun-and-verb combos sound identical. There is no phonetic difference between "elles donnent" and "elle donne" (or elles portent and elle porte, elles mangent and elle mange). However, when the verb starts with a vowel, there is a liaison that will tell you it's plural. "Elles arrivent" sounds like "elle-zarrive," while "elle arrive" sounds like "elle arrive," and "elles aiment" sounds like "elle-zaime," while "elle aime" sounds like "elle aime." Sometimes there are other clues, like when you hear "leur/leurs" instead of "son/sa/ses." Elles mangent leur gâteau. They eat their cake. Elle mange son gâteau. She eats her cake. Usually, in the real world, it's relatively clear from context.. .


DmytroShkr

Does it really mean 'name/fix/disclose'? Otherwise, a sentence with 'give date' would sound rather unnatural I guess.


HilaryIzu

It may sound unnatural in English. Probably not in French.


Tayngerous

Is there a reason saying "day" instead of "date" would be wrong? In english the two are interchangeable, especially in a sentence like this, so even though it's not a literal translation I feel like it should be correct?


MmeMAS

OK. I know that it has been a year since you asked, so I apologize. French is a precise language. Day and date are not interchangeable.


awesomejane

am i the only one who dont understand what the sentence actually means? whats the context! they give the date and time? ok, now i get it!!:p


blaire01

'Leur' and 'l'heure' sound the same to me :(


GaryGornik1

Why isn't "They are showing the date and the hour" acceptable?


MmeMAS

The verb for show is "montrer."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.