1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Animalele sunt moarte."

"Animalele sunt moarte."

Translation:The animals are dead.

December 27, 2016

5 Comments


Holly413466

Duo, are you OK?


Lachlan_Hunt

In the select-word-from-a-list version of this question, the list is confusing because it contains both noun and adjective forms of the word.


Manwellaa

I thought we say un animal (masculin), so why is "moarte" used instead of "morti"?


FYypNdmF

i guess 'cause it's neuter| it's singular is masculin, it's plural is feminine|


ANfg91

Said the vegan mournfully at the meat counter

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.