1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt un bun cetățean!"

"Eu sunt un bun cetățean!"

Translation:I am a good citizen!

December 27, 2016

8 Comments


jh963

Why is it un bun cetăţean, & not un cetăţean bun?


razvan.marin

There's a limited amount of adjectives that can only be placed before like: fiecare om, primul om, orice om, un anumit om, niciun om.

And there are some which are always placed after:

  • those stating nationality, religion, social or geographical status etc.
  • those that describe a shape or color (red - rosu, twisted - răsucit)
  • those that describe a state (used - folosit, pregnant - gravidă)

However most can be placed either before or after, but placing it before puts emphasis on the adjective.

So in this particular scenario, the meaning of the English variant looks to empathize that you are a good citizen, so the Romanian translation has bun placed before instead of after. Poets often do this to help with rhymes.


GrossiBP

in Spanish is similar


gustawsohn

Both forms are correct in Romanian, but not in English.


PaulMinden

interesting that english is less flexible in this way. since english rules are instinctual for me, I've never needed to study them the way a foreigner would. romanian, on the other hand, takes work for me!


AndrewSaxt2

In written english we could add emphasis, for example, with 'good' written in italics. Sorry, i also learned english mire from my mother tgat from school. How it works at all is a mystery to me too ;-)


AndrewSaxt2

Apologies, autocorrect changed 'more' and 'that'


Stephanie33171

Why does it sound like she pronounces it as 'cetătan' rather than the way spelt here (cetăţean)?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.