"Eu sunt un bun cetățean!"

Translation:I am a good citizen!

December 27, 2016

7 Comments


jh963

Why is it un bun cetăţean, & not un cetăţean bun?

December 27, 2016

razvan.marin

There's a limited amount of adjectives that can only be placed before like: fiecare om, primul om, orice om, un anumit om, niciun om.

And there are some which are always placed after:

  • those stating nationality, religion, social or geographical status etc.
  • those that describe a shape or color (red - rosu, twisted - răsucit)
  • those that describe a state (used - folosit, pregnant - gravidă)

However most can be placed either before or after, but placing it before puts emphasis on the adjective.

So in this particular scenario, the meaning of the English variant looks to empathize that you are a good citizen, so the Romanian translation has bun placed before instead of after. Poets often do this to help with rhymes.

January 2, 2017

GrossiBP

in Spanish is similar

April 27, 2017

gustawsohn

Both forms are correct in Romanian, but not in English.

December 30, 2016

PaulMinden

interesting that english is less flexible in this way. since english rules are instinctual for me, I've never needed to study them the way a foreigner would. romanian, on the other hand, takes work for me!

January 14, 2017

AndrewSaxt2

In written english we could add emphasis, for example, with 'good' written in italics. Sorry, i also learned english mire from my mother tgat from school. How it works at all is a mystery to me too ;-)

October 12, 2018

AndrewSaxt2

Apologies, autocorrect changed 'more' and 'that'

October 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.