1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "However, it is not possible."

"However, it is not possible."

Übersetzung:Es ist jedoch nicht möglich.

February 25, 2014

6 Kommentare
Diese Diskussion ist geschlossen.


SusanneGlo

Warum geht however - wie auch immer - nicht?


christian

Weil es falsch ist. Es handelt es sich hier um eine Konjunktion, nicht um ein Adverb.

Hier ein Beispiel, bei dem die Übersetzung "wie auch immer" richtig ist:

You can do it however you like.


rrlear

I was going to say trotzdem means something more like despite that... rather than just however but if we had a context along the lines of "He gave us the key to open the door. Despite that, it is not possible" then it might be translated as "Er gab uns den Schlüssel, um die Tür zu öffnen. Trotzdem ist es nicht möglich." So trotzdem seems like it could work. But then I'm a beginner here too so I'll be curious to hear what is said!

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.