"Dreptatea este a mea!"

Translation:The justice is mine!

December 27, 2016

9 Comments


jh963

What does this mean?

December 27, 2016

potestasity

"Justice is mine!" sounds like a better English translation. It's something one would say after getting retribution.

December 27, 2016

PaulMinden

A couple questions: could one say "the right is mine", or would that be "dreptul este al meu"? Also, while I understand that this means "justice is mine", could it also be interpreted to mean "I am correct" as in "am dreptate"?

January 14, 2017

potestasity

That would be "dreptul este al meu".
As for your second question, I guess that given a proper context, you could interpret it as "I am correct", but it seems a bit far fetched.

January 14, 2017

PaulMinden

Thanks!

January 14, 2017

rapuchan

Actually to me this sounds like a quote from the bible Romans 12,19.

May 8, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Revenge does not constitute justice, per se.

September 16, 2018

bjhamer777

I dont understand how we are meant to tell between right and justice.

January 15, 2018

crbratu

In Romanian "dreptate" is used for "justice " and "a avea dreptate " is used for "to be right", see also the other comments

May 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.