Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dreptatea este a mea!"

Translation:The justice is mine!

1 year ago

9 Comments


jh963
jh963

What does this mean?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"Justice is mine!" sounds like a better English translation. It's something one would say after getting retribution.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

A couple questions: could one say "the right is mine", or would that be "dreptul este al meu"? Also, while I understand that this means "justice is mine", could it also be interpreted to mean "I am correct" as in "am dreptate"?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

That would be "dreptul este al meu".
As for your second question, I guess that given a proper context, you could interpret it as "I am correct", but it seems a bit far fetched.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

Thanks!

1 year ago

rapuchan
rapuchan

Actually to me this sounds like a quote from the bible Romans 12,19.

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Revenge does not constitute justice, per se.

2 days ago

bjhamer777

I dont understand how we are meant to tell between right and justice.

8 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

In Romanian "dreptate" is used for "justice " and "a avea dreptate " is used for "to be right", see also the other comments

3 months ago