"Αυτή η φούστα είναι ακριβή."

Translation:This skirt is expensive.

December 27, 2016

5 Comments


whitelaughter

Why is "This is an expensive skirt." incorrect?

December 27, 2016

troll1995
Mod

This is an expensive skirt. translates to "αυτή είναι μια ακριβή φούστα", which makes αυτή the sentence's subject and μια ακριβή φούστα the sentence's predicate, whereas in Αυτή η φούστα είναι ακριβή, αυτή η φούστα is the subject and ακριβή the predicate.

December 27, 2016

Giorgio182480

Could this also mean "the shirt is accurate"? Not that this makes a lot of sense, of course.

February 13, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

No - then the ending would be slightly different: αυτή η φούστα είναι ακριβής.

"accurate" is ο ακριβής - η ακριβής - το ακριβές (two endings); "expensive" is ο ακριβός - η ακριβή - το ακριβό (three endings).

The adverbs are ακριβώς "exactly" and ακριβά "expensively".

February 13, 2019

Giorgio182480

Ευχαριστώ!

February 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.