1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The bread is on the ceramic …

"The bread is on the ceramic plate."

Translation:Το ψωμί είναι πάνω στο κεραμικό πιάτο.

December 27, 2016

4 Comments


I.Schmidt1

Το ψωμί είναι πάνω στην κεραμική πιατέλα. This was wrong - why?


troll1995

Πιατέλα is a platter, not a plate ;)


Pawel73418

So here we have "πάνω στο κεραμικό πιάτο" but I read an article on a Greek website with a part: "σε διάφορες περιοχές του κόσμου". So when we use "στον, στην, στο" and when "σε"? Maybe the second fragment is indefinite?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Σε goes before the indefinite article, pronouns, adjectives, nouns, participles as is. When using the definite article, σε always becomes part of the article: στον, στη(ν), στο.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.