"Il termine sa carrière dans un zoo."

Translation:He is finishing his career in a zoo.

February 17, 2013

30 Comments


Vin_sanity

Maybe he is a teacher at a public school

August 11, 2013

dekamidd

C'est trop drôle!!! J'ai ri et j'ai ri. Encore je ris!!

November 29, 2013

ron_fr

you have laughter? Is that like avoir faim or avoif soif?

April 9, 2014

dekamidd

No. J'ai ri is passé composeé tense. "I laughed"

April 9, 2014

djbrubacher

This is a non-sense statement. He finishes his career in a zoo. We would not say this in English. If you're saying that his last job is at a zoo, then it would be "He finishes his career at a zoo." If he's in a zoo, it means that he's in cage.

June 26, 2013

OliveKalamata

Maybe he got into a fight with his boss at a zoo that they went to together. While he threw punches at his boss, his colleague remarked, "He is finishing his career in a zoo."

July 27, 2013

tylerbbb

Or perhaps he is retiring and his coworkers are throwing him a retirement party at the zoo.

August 11, 2013

sunnyley

What a laugh

March 30, 2014

sabisteb

Perhaps he is a banker and throws himself in a lion cage. Thus his also finishes his career in a zoo in english, but at the same time, he finishes his life....

April 3, 2014

Kevin968039

@OliveKalamata Bravo!

September 2, 2018

robertwoo

he used to work in a zoo

August 24, 2013

DenisBouch7

Maybe not so odd in context. Perhaps he is a veterinarian who finished his career in a zoo.

January 27, 2019

djbrubacher

The long and short of it is that the translation is poor English that no one, in any real context would say.

September 5, 2013

ChrisWhatever

This was an auditory one for me and I had no clue what the last word was in French so I guessed at 'zo' knowing it was wrong. It was right - but with a typo!

August 15, 2013

mjlopeze

impossible to me to guess that "zoo" was the last word

September 18, 2013

extremeblueness

"After a tragic incident for both the lion and John Smith, and heavily celebrated by us, John Smith, a lawyer, finished his career at the zoo. He gave the lion indigestion.

March 31, 2014

Kevin968039

Yeah he did... belch (pardon)

September 2, 2018

cockroachlurcher

What would be the context of this question? i.e. a retirement party in a zoo ( as previously stated ) say someone had a specific job, say a cleaner and his last assignment was in a zoo, he worked in a place that became a zoo, someone had several different jobs, the last of which was in a zoo?

August 16, 2013

Raftus

To me it's straightforward: he works/is working in a zoo, and it's his last job. The omniscient narrator of an imaginary novel knows this.

August 16, 2013

tylerbbb

Maybe it's metaphorical, like he is ending his career at a workplace that is way too crazy all the time, ie a zoo!

August 16, 2013

vasant

he is a circus owner of bygone era. due to present times and especially due to SPCA, he had to form a zoo to accommodate all his animals .Now his retirement time has come

October 25, 2013

marvincorea

He must work in the corporate world.

April 1, 2014

JazzyFrench

Undoubtedly, next to "le loup."

May 1, 2014

GregHullender

The English "He is finishing his career in a zoo" makes it sound as though he left some other job (perhaps working for a vet) and will work for the zoo until he retires.

However, I strongly suspect that the French sentence means "He is ending his career at the zoo." We rarely say "a zoo" for something like this, much as we say "I went to the doctor" not "I went to a doctor."

Sitesurf? :-)

May 9, 2014

AdrianJosh

can termine be stop?

May 10, 2014

rena_rouge_7

I love how 'zoo' is always said so much more excitedly than all the other words. Just listen to it and you'll see what I mean...

zOoOoOoOoOoOoOoOo

July 13, 2018

Kevin968039

I heard it Rena. It reminded me of an earlier exercise (i was half asleep), when the narrator said, "CALM!!!"

September 2, 2018

Brooklyn-82

Why is Duolingo obsessed with zoos ? In real life, conversations about the zoo are rare !

November 2, 2018

AllenLee984058

Termine .....why not finishes

March 20, 2019

AllenLee984058

What career is he finishing ???????

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.