1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I have no problem with you."

"I have no problem with you."

Translation:Δεν έχω πρόβλημα μαζί σου.

December 27, 2016

17 Comments


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Would δεν έχω πρόβλημα με εσένα be incorrect? If so, why?


troll1995

No, it's correct. Added now! :)


gingko_pumpkin

Would it also be correct to use "σένα" (δεν έχω πρόβλημα με σένα), or is it necessary to use "εσένα"?


Walt1965

με σένα is still marked wrong ... I don't think it should be ...


G.Georgopoulos

It's actually "μ' εμένα, μ' εσένα, μ' εμάς, μ' εσάς". The pronunciation is the same, but the spelling is different.


Walt1965

Ah so - gotcha. Ευχαριστώ!


Moira182786

Why can't I use 'με σου' instead of 'μαζί σου'? What is 'εσένα'?


mizinamo

Why can't I use 'με σου'

με is a preposition -- one of the comparatively few prepositions modern Greek has.

It takes the accusative case, e.g. με εσένα (also spelled μ' εσένα).

μαζί, on the other hand, is an adverb: Τρώμε μαζί "We eat together".

So something like μαζί εσένα would be wrong, just like "together you" would be wrong.

You can either add a real preposition to get μαζί μ' εσένα "together with you", or you can use the short-form genitive form of the personal pronoun, μαζί σου "together with you".

What is 'εσένα'?

It's the long form of the accusative case of the second-person singular personal pronoun, i.e. "you" as an object.

The short form is σε, as in σε βλέπω "I see you".

But after a preposition, you need the long form of a personal pronoun.


Moira182786

Thank you. That is a very clear explanation, easy for me to understand. The hard part will be me remembering it. Sigh.


PauloMuffato

Take notes of any language you're practicing so you won't forget anything. I divide them into: Semantics (words and their meanings), Morphology (mostly related to inflections and their aspects), Syntax (rules of phrasal constructions), and Phonology.


deryckchan

What's the grammatical function of μαζί here?


G.Georgopoulos

The same one that "with" does. "... μαζί σου..."="...με εσένα".


WTjJDkgn

Good morning! I still am a bit mixed up about μαζί.. i feel μαζί as 'when i am with you i have no problem(s)' and με εσένα as 'it is no problem for me that you are around' Can you explain the difference to me? Thank you!


D_..
Mod
Plus

Δεν έχω πρόβλημα μαζί σου. = I don't have a problem with you.
Δεν έχω πρόβλημα με εσένα = I don't have a problem with you, but I do have a problem with someone/something else. Using the strong form of the pronoun puts emphasis on the person and thus replies there's another person/situation that I have a problem with.
None of them implies the problem arising from 'being with you'; it describes who is the cause of the problem. It's the same in English, you group 'problem with you', not 'I + with you'. Υou'd have to include 'being': όταν είμαι μαζί σου, or at least have a context that clearly implies this is the case.


venatio

So, how about Δεν έχω πρόβλημα σε σχέση με εσένα. and Δεν έχω πρόβλημα όσον αφορά εσένα. ?


jaye16

Μια σωστή μετάφραση δεν χρησιμοποιεί περιττές περιγραφές. Αυτό που εμφανίζεται στο πάνω μέρος αυτής της σελίδας και αυτά που εμφανίζονται όταν περνάς τον κέρσορα πάνω από τη λέξη τον κέρσορα πάνω από τις λέξεις είναι αυτό που πρέπει να χρησιμοποιήσετε.

Ακολουθήστε αυτές τις οδηγίες για να να βεβαιωθείτε ότι έχετε πάντα τη σωστή μετάφραση, και να μάθετε πιο εύκολα στο Duolingo

1.Χρησιμοποιήστε τις "[Drop-Down HINTS" δηλαδή περάστε τον κέρσορα πάνω από τη λέξη που θέλετε να μεταφράσετε και θα εμφανιστεί μια λίστα μεταφράσεων. Πρέπει πάντα να χρησιμοποιείτε την κορυφαία λέξη.

  • Mε αυτόν τον τρόπο θα γνωρίζετε πάντα ποιες λέξεις πρέπει να χρησιμοποιείτε για τη μετάφραση.

2.Διαβάζετε πάντα τα σχόλια που υπάρχουν πριν δημοσιεύσετε το δικό σας σχόλιο.

3.Εάν η απάντησή σας δεν έγινε αποδεκτή, θα πρέπει να κάνετε μια αναφορά.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.