1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Reportera de la televizor es…

"Reportera de la televizor este tânără."

Translation:The reporter from the television is young.

December 27, 2016

11 Comments


efalc

So would you say this sentence could also be translated (into more every-day English) as "The TV reporter is young." ?


splittongue

yes, this is actually what it means... (rejected, tho, just tried it, 2017-07-18)


GlennEvani

"The television reporter is young" was accepted. 2020-4-26


PhilipNikolayev

No, it means "the reporter on the telly is young".


PaulMinden

Important to note that 'televizor' is the physical television device, whereas 'televiziune' is television in a more abstract concept. If you think that 'televiziune' is tedious, you might get rid of your 'televizor'. So in this sentence, she is NOT being indicated as a TV reporter, but as a reporter we are seeing on the PHYSICAL tv set. (Unless a native speaker disagrees? This is how it's been explained to me by native speakers.)


razvan.marin

We rarely say televiziune though. From my experience, televizor started meaning both the physical device and the more abstract concept.

So I guess we would use televiziune to, for example, clearly distinguish between saying that someone is working on fixing the device and someone working in the television industry.

  • El lucrează la televizor. is very vague without context on whether he is working in the television industry or that he's working on... fixing the TV.

  • El lucrează în televiziune. would be very clear, but we may end up saying it the previous way.


PaulMinden

Thanks for this! In 2002, my teachers were eager for me to make this distinction, which perhaps is no longer relevant. Asta e.


Pop60

Saw an explanation of on vs from somewhere on Duolingo. They clearly know that the correct English is ON television. That should be marked correct.


Pop60

This is not normal English English, no idea about US English. "The reporter ON the television is young" or even more likely "That TV reporter is young" or any other variant that substitutes TV for television. Do need to be a bit careful because TV can have other meanings too, but it is the commonest way to refer to television in the UK.


UlfGManneb

Why is TV not accepted here when it is accepted elsewhere?


Patrick154626

Same like the other. I'm frustrated that "The TV reporter is very young" is refused, but after thinking I realise that "the TV reporter " means ANY reporter who works for the TV and is not That One which appears now on the TV screen because "Televizor" is this box with a screen and not the Television entity which Romanian translating is "Televiziunea"
So we speak about this lady who appear NOW on the screen of the TV set !
"The reporter on the television is young" and
"The reporter from the television is young" should be right!
I will try the first one to see if its accepted !
For sure Duo wanted to teach us " de la" in romanian which means "from". So you need to choose between learning the translation of "de la" or the litterary translating in good English!
I just tried it and it is refused, I tried also :
"The reporter from the TV set is young" which is also refused ??? why???
So no solution ! only "from the television" works

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.