"Reportera de la televizor este tânără."

Translation:The reporter from the television is young.

December 27, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


efalc

So would you say this sentence could also be translated (into more every-day English) as "The TV reporter is young." ?


splittongue

yes, this is actually what it means... (rejected, tho, just tried it, 2017-07-18)


Glenn_ski

"The television reporter is young" was accepted. 2020-4-26


PhilipNikolayev

No, it means "the reporter on the telly is young".


PaulMinden

Important to note that 'televizor' is the physical television device, whereas 'televiziune' is television in a more abstract concept. If you think that 'televiziune' is tedious, you might get rid of your 'televizor'. So in this sentence, she is NOT being indicated as a TV reporter, but as a reporter we are seeing on the PHYSICAL tv set. (Unless a native speaker disagrees? This is how it's been explained to me by native speakers.)


razvan.marin

We rarely say televiziune though. From my experience, televizor started meaning both the physical device and the more abstract concept.

So I guess we would use televiziune to, for example, clearly distinguish between saying that someone is working on fixing the device and someone working in the television industry.

  • El lucrează la televizor. is very vague without context on whether he is working in the television industry or that he's working on... fixing the TV.

  • El lucrează în televiziune. would be very clear, but we may end up saying it the previous way.


PaulMinden

Thanks for this! In 2002, my teachers were eager for me to make this distinction, which perhaps is no longer relevant. Asta e.


Pop60

Saw an explanation of on vs from somewhere on Duolingo. They clearly know that the correct English is ON television. That should be marked correct.


Bert473677

Yes. In the 'tips and notes', is says:

"In English we say She is on the television when referring to someone being on a TV team, while in Romanian we say from the TV"... Example: Femeia de la radio este tânără.- The woman from the radio is young."

Yet I can only pick 'from'; 'on' is not among the given words.


Pop60

This is not normal English English, no idea about US English. "The reporter ON the television is young" or even more likely "That TV reporter is young" or any other variant that substitutes TV for television. Do need to be a bit careful because TV can have other meanings too, but it is the commonest way to refer to television in the UK.


UlfGManneb

Why is TV not accepted here when it is accepted elsewhere?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.