"The bear is big."

Translation:L'ours est gros.

February 17, 2013

30 Comments


Coru

I was under the impression that gros was fat. and grand was tall or big?

February 17, 2013

Sitesurf

When it comes to bears, I think you can consider "grand" or "gros" interchangeably.

February 17, 2013

Life_is_simple

Just bears?

September 1, 2018

Duomail

In another comment Remy (staff member) says that "grand" is not used for elephants, but "gros". Instead for bear we can?

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf

It depends on context, really. If you are talking about a "grand éléphant", it means it is tall (vs baby or vs small) and the same applies to bears. "un gros éléphant" or "un gros ours" refer to their respective volume.

March 18, 2013

KenMontoya

why can't we use large?

July 13, 2016

Sitesurf

In French, "large" means wide or broad.

July 14, 2016

KenMontoya

thanks for the clarification.

July 14, 2016

Heather1061

But in English, large means big. And since we are translating into English, large should be an aceptable translation

November 14, 2018

KingRyan

in the English sentence it's singular "bear" than in the French one it's plural "l'ours" why?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

it is singular (article L' = le), it is just that "ours" already has a final -s in the singular form. and you should hear that final -s: OORSS

March 14, 2013

Malichabel

whats the difference between gros and grosse?

June 20, 2013

Sitesurf

masculine vs feminine:

  • l'ours est gros (male)
  • l'ourse est grosse (female)
June 20, 2013

LostAlien

What if we don't know whether the bear is male or female?

January 7, 2018

Sitesurf

Just as for "le chat" and "le chien", the generic animal is masculine by default.

The same applies to animals having a feminine noun: une fourmi, une girafe, une souris... all of these are used when you don't know whether the animal is male of female. If you know that the ant, giraffe or mouse is male, you use "une fourmi mâle, une girafe mâle, une souris mâle".

January 9, 2018

kubda

So how would you describe a big bear that was also fat e.g. Before hibernation. Would that be l'ours est grand et gros

November 12, 2013

Sitesurf

I think that is fair, yes.

November 13, 2013

natasha_eleyan

What does gros exactly mean

April 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"gros" means big in volume.

April 5, 2014

MirandaMiss

When the article of a noun is abbreviated (i.e. "L'oisseau" or "l'ours") how can I know if the noun is masculine or feminine???

April 12, 2014

Karl_Taylor

I am guessing this is where you can use "Gros" and "Grand"

August 26, 2014

SUNDERAMAN

Can anybody tell when to use grand and when to use gross

September 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"gross" is not a French word.

There is no absolute answer to your question, just trends:

• human beings: il est gros (fat), il est grand (tall), c'est un grand homme (great). Intentionally, "grand" is more appreciative than "gros": c'est un gros commerçant (making money); c'est un grand industriel (respectable).

• animals: un gros chien (contrary of "petit chien", so rather big); un grand chien (tall and slim)

• real things: gros manteau (thick/heavy), grosses chaussures (big/heavy), grande robe (long), grande avenue(wide), grand vin (great wine).

• concepts: un grand rire (big), un gros or grand chagrin (deep/great)

September 8, 2014

_ankyy

Why is it essential to write l'ours ? Why cant I just write le ours or la ourse ?

September 11, 2014

Sitesurf

It is matter of euphony. Keeping two vowel sounds like "euh" or "ah" and "oo" one after the other creates a hiatus (not a nice sound).

September 11, 2014

davidvilla275425

When do you use gros and grosse

January 14, 2015

Sitesurf

"gros (masc sing), grosse (fem sing), gros (masc plur), grosses (fem plur)" means "voluminous" and often, for people: "fat".

January 15, 2015

alex46714

Dos

December 22, 2017

BryanGrego8

what is the difference between gros and enorme?

September 7, 2018

Sitesurf

"gros" = voluminous (3D dimension)

"énorme" = enormous/huge (bigger than big)

September 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.