1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The bear is big."

"The bear is big."

Translation:L'ours est gros.

February 17, 2013

30 Comments


Coru

I was under the impression that gros was fat. and grand was tall or big?


Sitesurf

When it comes to bears, I think you can consider "grand" or "gros" interchangeably.


Duomail

In another comment Remy (staff member) says that "grand" is not used for elephants, but "gros". Instead for bear we can?


Sitesurf

It depends on context, really. If you are talking about a "grand éléphant", it means it is tall (vs baby or vs small) and the same applies to bears. "un gros éléphant" or "un gros ours" refer to their respective volume.


KenMontoya

why can't we use large?


Sitesurf

In French, "large" means wide or broad.


KenMontoya

thanks for the clarification.


Heather1061

But in English, large means big. And since we are translating into English, large should be an aceptable translation


KingRyan

in the English sentence it's singular "bear" than in the French one it's plural "l'ours" why?


Sitesurf

it is singular (article L' = le), it is just that "ours" already has a final -s in the singular form. and you should hear that final -s: OORSS


Malichabel

whats the difference between gros and grosse?


Sitesurf

masculine vs feminine:

  • l'ours est gros (male)
  • l'ourse est grosse (female)

LostAlien

What if we don't know whether the bear is male or female?


Sitesurf

Just as for "le chat" and "le chien", the generic animal is masculine by default.

The same applies to animals having a feminine noun: une fourmi, une girafe, une souris... all of these are used when you don't know whether the animal is male of female. If you know that the ant, giraffe or mouse is male, you use "une fourmi mâle, une girafe mâle, une souris mâle".


kubda

So how would you describe a big bear that was also fat e.g. Before hibernation. Would that be l'ours est grand et gros


Sitesurf

I think that is fair, yes.


natasha_eleyan

What does gros exactly mean


Sitesurf

"gros" means big in volume.


MirandaMiss

When the article of a noun is abbreviated (i.e. "L'oisseau" or "l'ours") how can I know if the noun is masculine or feminine???


Karl_Taylor

I am guessing this is where you can use "Gros" and "Grand"


SUNDERAMAN

Can anybody tell when to use grand and when to use gross


Sitesurf

"gross" is not a French word.

There is no absolute answer to your question, just trends:

• human beings: il est gros (fat), il est grand (tall), c'est un grand homme (great). Intentionally, "grand" is more appreciative than "gros": c'est un gros commerçant (making money); c'est un grand industriel (respectable).

• animals: un gros chien (contrary of "petit chien", so rather big); un grand chien (tall and slim)

• real things: gros manteau (thick/heavy), grosses chaussures (big/heavy), grande robe (long), grande avenue(wide), grand vin (great wine).

• concepts: un grand rire (big), un gros or grand chagrin (deep/great)


_ankyy

Why is it essential to write l'ours ? Why cant I just write le ours or la ourse ?


Sitesurf

It is matter of euphony. Keeping two vowel sounds like "euh" or "ah" and "oo" one after the other creates a hiatus (not a nice sound).


davidvilla275425

When do you use gros and grosse


Sitesurf

"gros (masc sing), grosse (fem sing), gros (masc plur), grosses (fem plur)" means "voluminous" and often, for people: "fat".


BryanGrego8

what is the difference between gros and enorme?


Sitesurf

"gros" = voluminous (3D dimension)

"énorme" = enormous/huge (bigger than big)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.