1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Llamaré a la policía."

"Llamaré a la policía."

Translation:I will call the police.

February 25, 2014

49 Comments


RogerHooper

Cops should be acceptable


JoeyKnorr1

That's what I'm saying.


EpicPowerHero

I'll report it. See if it does any good.


CrystalCar2

I agree entirely! It's more like what people actually say AND it's easier to type!


Andreaja69

What people say? I would never say it.


K.B..

Sheriff's Department (Police Department) has jurisdiction for an entire county, they process and house the people arrested in towns and cities. The Sheriff is elected, the Chief is usually appointed. Cop is just a general term for a law enforcement officer.


KalebRoger

You must be lots of fun at parties


tessbee

He clarified what a term "cop" is, based on what he believes/knows. I also happen to appreciate what he had to say.

I think it's best if we just move on if we don't see anything that's helpful to us in the comments rather than resort to insults, especially if there's nothing we can contribute to learning a language.


rmc.8107

It has been in some instances but not in others. Duolingo appears to be kind of capricious like that, or at least inconsistent.


whirlpool4

aw, come on, Duo, don't be like that...


Eloise23

Can anyone say when you would use the inflected future tense versus the 'ir + a + infinitive'? 'Llamaré a la policía.' vs 'Voy a llamar a la policía.'


rspreng

In theory the 'voy a' version is near future, but either one will work. Some Spanish speakers rarely use the true future tense when they speak


Eloise23

Gracias! I had better learn both, of course. I wonder if the inflected one is used more often in written Spanish. Time to bug my friend in Barcelona. :)


percyflage

Barcelona? Watch out he doesn't respond in Catalan or you will have to ask DL to start yet another language. Adéu.


Eloise23

August 8, 2015 - I just noticed that I hadn't reported my friend's response. He confirmed that the 'voy a' version is used for the most part.


[deactivated user]

    I ara podem aprendre el català a Duolingo!


_smiles_

    As rspreng indicated, in this case the subtlety is likely in when the 'calling' will take place. However, you can say something like: e.g. 'Llamaré a la policía en cinco minutos.' -- and it becomes pretty clear that it is going to happen in the near future if you add extra clarification on the time aspect!

    In other contexts, the informal future (ir + a + infinitive) is used to express future actions, while the simple future, in addition to expressing future actions, can also be used when speaking about what someone might be doing at present time: ella estará hablando con su madre.


jjcthorpe

    is "llamar" always followed by "a" ( ie the same as "ir") or is the "a" here the personal "a" ? I didn't think "the police" required the personal "a" because they are "indefinite/impersonal" people but....


jerhinesmith

    I was wondering the same thing


NedWhite

    The preposition "a" is used with "llamar" if there is an urgency in the call e.g. to call the police or to call the hospital - LLamaré al hospital


Eloise23

    June 8 2015 Thank you for bringing this up! Evidently you guys are correct, sometimes. "The accusative of the verb LLAMAR has always the preposition "a" for people and things" ( http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/llamar-a-la-llamar-la.291543/ ) I'm wondering what other objects there might be beyond "people and things".

    Here they are saying it's only when LLAMAR is transitive. http://forums.tomisimo.org/archive/index.php/t-16277.html However, if it's NOT transitive, there's no object anyway. The site mentions that the A is used to clearly distinguish between the subject and object.

    To confuse things further, notice that under the definitions and examples of transitive LLAMAR only some of them have the A. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/llamar

    Obviously we are missing something here.

    Next time I get this sentence I'll use the A and see what the Owl says.


dansmisterdans

    In answer to "I'm wondering what other objects there might be beyond 'people and things'."

    Llamo su atención sobre esto - I call your attention to this


Eloise23

    Ah! An undefined thing! Nice catch!


Jeffrey855877

    to call for help?


FrNeil

    I don't expect to be marked wrong for using "I shall" for the future! In UK English the future auxiliary is "shall" for the first person and "will" for the second and third. (If you reverse them, they become imperative or emphatic: "They (the Germans) shall not pass!" "Cinderella, you shall go to the ball." "I will marry her whether you like it or not."


JulesWinnf1

    "You better...call the police, call the coroner...Call up your priest, have him warn ya..."


BeedleBoo

    So, if you live in Central America, do you pronounce the ll with a yah sound or a jah sound?


MikahLitch

    In Guatemala, you pronounce it with a jah sound, but I can't speak for other Central American countries. :)


Altea-PL

    What's wrong with "I shall ...."? Duolingo is illiterate - not knowing the rules of English grammar!


lwalker2009

    Can this be used as a threat as well? Like "Basta, o llamare a la policia!"?


percyflage

    Thank you. I never realized you could use "Basta!" in both Spanish and Italian.


Abracadabra67

    I said "I will phone the police" and got marked wrong. However, as an alleged English speaker (cos I'm Scottish) this would be what one would say or you could say "I will call the police". Also not sure about "I shall call the police" - it's not wrong, but I haven't heard anyone say "I shall" in a long, long time and language does change over the years, even though it might not be grammatically correct.


johnmarkos

    "I'm going to call the police," means the same thing as, "I will call the police." It should be accepted.


mlpirri

    That is what I put


teragrammy

    Correct English: I shall, we shall, you will, s/he will they will.


phapthe

    Muy bien, espero aqui


yael8376

    What in "llamaré" says that it is "I" and not "he/she/it"?


Eloise23

    Jan 14, 2017 - "llamaré" is 1st person singular future tense, "llamará" is 3rd person singular future tense. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/llamar


KxngDeo.

    This is a pretty useful phrase :P


Marie80075

    What's wrong with ring the police instead of call?


The3rdBeast

    I think ' the fuzz' or 'The po-po' should work.


BillTucker5

    Got this right but it says incorrect?


BobArnold3

    Snitches get stitches.


IvarW

    I dindu nuffin!


yahya406905

    افضل برنامج لتعليم اللغات في العالم , برنامج ذكي وغير ممل وسهل الاستعمال , شكرا للعاملين عليه .


twirlergirl583

    In English, cops is interchangeable with police. Please fix this error.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started