"Astăzi eu citesc."

Translation:Today I read.

December 27, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rapuchan

Is there a difference between "astăzi" and "azi"?


razvan.marin

They have the same meaning, but astăzi is more formal, but still used casually.


Jake395

Shouldn't "Today I'm reading" be accepted?


jffoster

'I'm reading today.' was counted as "incorrect". Why?


SoftlyJazzMadrid

I suppose they still haven't got around to adding it.


SusieFrisc

Wouldn't that translate as Eu citesc astăzi?


RGanel

Today I'm reading is definitely a correct answer! Fix it!


Glenn_ski

"Today I am reading" - reported. Let's see if it does any good.


spam-boo-limbo

2022-03-08 nope.


Joe.T.

Read can also be past tense, what about Cittesc?


SusieFrisc

The use of the same form, read, for present and past is specific here to English.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

While at present tense 1st and 3rd person happen to be the same, for the other tenses see https://www.conjugare.ro/romana.php?conjugare=citi

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.