1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe zwei Immobilien."

"Ich habe zwei Immobilien."

Translation:I have two properties.

February 17, 2013

8 Comments


yaliyev

I don't think that "I have two properties." is a good translation of the above sentence. It sounds more like "I have two characteristics". What native english speakers think?


jobraw

This is the household lessons, so properties would be correct. Properties as is real estate, locations. Not as is descriptors.


Soglio

I am a native English speaker, and "properties" as "pieces of real estate" is common in my experience. "Properties" to refer to characteristics sounds more like scientific use to me, and not used in reference to personal characteristics. In other words, I doubt someone would say "I have two properties" to mean, for example, "I am tall and stubborn."


polomare

You could use "two properties" in English to describe inanimate objects. "The two beneficial properties of this fabric are its durability and its flame-resistance." So, yes properties is a synonym for characteristics in English. However, Soglio is right that it would be odd to use the word "properties" to describe characteristics of a person.


AnaElena

Bitte, es ist "das immobilie" oder "die immobilie"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.