1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not believe you."

"I do not believe you."

Translation:Я тебе не верю.

December 27, 2016

5 Comments


cpwillett

How about "я не тебе верю"?


Gulpepper

Hm i think that that would mean "i believe someone else, not you"


JanneRomppainen

Why тебе and not тебя? Wouldn't I do not love you be я не тебя люблю, or have I gotten it wrong?


Shady_arc

Верить is one of the verbs that uses the Dative.


Adelina921

It is a song, one of my favourite russian songs with this name "Я тебе не верю"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.