1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi dorim o banană"

"Noi dorim o banană"

Translation:We want a banana

December 27, 2016

10 Comments


MarkFuller7

Why is "We would like...." incorrect? My understanding is that 'a dori' is 'to wish for..'.


SusieFrisc

I'm guessing it's because "would like" isn't simple present tense, even if it's a translation of the concept


olb38

There must be some difference between "a dori" and "a vrea" which DL translate the same -want. Can somebody explane?


Ces.10

Both 'a dori' and 'a vrea' mean 'to want', but they are worlds apart. 'A dori' is related to the word 'dor', and that is a very Romanian word. Dor describes a feeling that combines desire, passion, love, pain and suffering.


SusieFrisc

Thank you for the explanation. Beautiful word!


Victoria684052

I put in "We wish a banana" because I couldn't figure out what it was trying to say...and got it right....that CAN'T be right?!?


[deactivated user]

    It is but it should be to wish for a banana


IanWitham1

    One of Arthur Askey's songs was, "I Want A Banana." I did not know it was a hit in Romania.


Joe.T.

    I kindly request for a banana

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.