1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ομάδα χρειάζεται ένα ακόμα…

"Η ομάδα χρειάζεται ένα ακόμα γκολ."

Translation:The team needs one more goal.

December 27, 2016

5 Comments


hsilman

I thought another would be ακόμα ένα and not ένα ακόμα. I guess they are used interchangeably right?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, exaclty! :)


MercedesEm13

the team needs still one goal.Why did I get a red?Please explain.


Moira182786

I put 'the team still needs a goal' but marked wrong. Is there something in the greek sentence that hints at 'one more' that I've missed?


D_..
Mod

As explained in hsilman's thread ακόμα ένα = ένα ακόμα = one more.
To get 'still needs' you need to combine ακόμα with χρειάζεται: ακόμα χρειάζεται or χρειάζεται ακόμα.
Attention: writing "Η ομάδα χρειάζεται ακόμα ένα γκολ." is ambiguous in writing as to which words are grouped together, even if in the end the meaning is actually the same. A speaker may clarify which grouping they're going for with accurate intonation, χρειάζεται ακόμα or ακόμα ένα, but I wouldn't count on it.
Other examples without an article/numeral make this clearer:
Η Μαρία ακόμα χρειάζεται ξεκούραση.
Η Μαρία χρειάζεται ακόμα ξεκούραση. "ακόμα ξεκούραση" does not mean anything (it should be περισσότερη ξεκούραση) so it's clear what the grouping is.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.