"Không gì, tạm biệt!"

Translation:You are welcome, goodbye!

December 27, 2016

6 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

In context it means "you're welcome". If you're looking for a somewhat more direct translation to better understand it, it would mean "it's nothing". Kinda like "Oh no problem! It's nothing!". That phrase along with "không có chi" are the two ways I say "you're welcome" while growing up. I use "chi" when I'm being informal and "gì" when I wanna be a little more formal. Hope that helps?

March 23, 2017

okorz001

Thanks for the explanation, it is very helpful.

March 24, 2017

okorz001

No have what = you are welcome? Any deeper meaning to this phrase or do you just have to memorize it?

December 27, 2016

MoniqueKov

You can memorise it as "there is nothing to thank for" but it doesnt sound like English phrase, so proper tralslation is you're welcome, no problem, don't mention it.

December 31, 2017

Michael775713

It also means nothing. When my Vietnamese wife heard it she translated it as "nothing goodbye". And then said, why would you say that? Welcome is "Cháo mứng" according to goôgle.

March 16, 2019

GerwinMaria

Tập biệt was accepted as well, no corrections any more?

June 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.