1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Không có gì, tạm biệt!"

"Không gì, tạm biệt!"

Translation:You are welcome, goodbye!

December 27, 2016

9 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

In context it means "you're welcome". If you're looking for a somewhat more direct translation to better understand it, it would mean "it's nothing". Kinda like "Oh no problem! It's nothing!". That phrase along with "không có chi" are the two ways I say "you're welcome" while growing up. I use "chi" when I'm being informal and "gì" when I wanna be a little more formal. Hope that helps?


okorz001

Thanks for the explanation, it is very helpful.


okorz001

No have what = you are welcome? Any deeper meaning to this phrase or do you just have to memorize it?


MoniqueKov

You can memorise it as "there is nothing to thank for" but it doesnt sound like English phrase, so proper tralslation is you're welcome, no problem, don't mention it.


ecYTPuiR

"It's nothing" is a pretty literal translation that people say in English.


Dan808548

In Spanish they say /de nada/. (Of nothing...)


Michael775713

It also means nothing. When my Vietnamese wife heard it she translated it as "nothing goodbye". And then said, why would you say that? Welcome is "Cháo mứng" according to goôgle.


GerwinMaria

Tập biệt was accepted as well, no corrections any more?


SakuKaarak

Someone might say these should be lesson 1 or 2 stuff, but then again i just want to keep my streak on in order to keep my family alive

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.