"Σήμερα δεν είναι Πέμπτη."

Translation:Today is not Thursday.

December 27, 2016

13 Comments


charnfield

'Today it is not Thursday' means the same. Should it be accepted?

December 27, 2016

farran

The semantics are slightly different. I'm not sure how best to explain it, but I see it kind of like "today" is the subject noun, and by stating "it" as another (identical) subject, you are reinforcing the statement of the sentence. Adding "it" probably helps with adding tonal inflection when trying to get a message across. I think it's just an unnecessary extra word, but both sentences do carry the same meaning.

Please correct me on this or expand further! I'm told I'm well spoken in English, but during school we weren't taught about the structure of the language at all.

January 12, 2017

wchargin

In charnfield's sentence, "today" is not an "identical subject," or a subject at all—it is an adverb. It does not answer the question of what is not Thursday—that is "it"—but rather when "it" is not Thursday. You can break down the construction as follows: "It is not Thursday." "When is it not Thursday?" "Today. Today, it is not Thursday."

A parallel construction might be "Today it is not a good idea." This does not mean that "today" is not a good idea, but rather that "it" is not a good idea today: tomorrow, it might be.

February 12, 2017

Daniel147471

Is it possible to put H(ita) first in the sentence?

June 18, 2018

Dimitra956826

I'm afraid not. The sentence wouldn't make sense with the article. :/

June 18, 2018

charnfield

I have repeated this section and again put 'today it is not Thursday'. I am English and cannot get used to making today, tomorrow, yesterday, the subject of this sentence.

January 19, 2017

Marva441926

That's interesting. In the dialect you speak, time expressions can function as adverbs but not as noun phrases? Is this also true of "last x/this x/next x" constructions?

August 6, 2018

JKVq7QT8

Now that we're getting to the days of the week, my Trauma Center knowledge is going to pay off.

August 20, 2017

FranciscoA332796

This means that the week starts on Sunday?

February 20, 2019

mizinamo

At least the counting of the day names does.

February 20, 2019

FranciscoA332796

Ευχαριστώ.

February 20, 2019

DusoKlimo

Do you pronounce it 'pemti' or 'pempti'? Thanks

April 3, 2019

FranciscoA332796

Pempti.

April 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.