"sufragerie"

Translation:living room

December 27, 2016

10 Comments


Schattenparker

< Turkish < Arabic sufra = food

nothing to do with suffragette < Latin suffragium = vote, support

September 16, 2017

crbratu

"Lele" is a term to address an old lady, in the countryside. "Bahzelten" is not Romanian. Isn't it German?

June 17, 2018

peterscheunemann

I wrote bahzelten but it is spoken bachzelten with the german ch

June 17, 2018

Nic496324

lounge also means living room

December 27, 2016

DavidPering

In normal English, sitting room and living room are the same thing. Duolingo, please accept both please.

March 2, 2018

peterscheunemann

I wrote:living room,dining room,but it is notaccepted

September 14, 2017

peterscheunemann

It is the same that is shown in the answer

September 14, 2017

peterscheunemann

Do you know what means:lele bahzelten,my mother said it sometimes she was from the Moldova?

September 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.