1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "sufragerie"

"sufragerie"

Translation:living room

December 27, 2016

10 Comments


Schattenparker

< Turkish < Arabic sufra = food

nothing to do with suffragette < Latin suffragium = vote, support


Nic496324

lounge also means living room


DavidPering

In normal English, sitting room and living room are the same thing. Duolingo, please accept both please.


crbratu

"Lele" is a term to address an old lady, in the countryside. "Bahzelten" is not Romanian. Isn't it German?


peterscheunemann

I wrote bahzelten but it is spoken bachzelten with the german ch


peterscheunemann

I wrote:living room,dining room,but it is notaccepted


peterscheunemann

It is the same that is shown in the answer


peterscheunemann

Do you know what means:lele bahzelten,my mother said it sometimes she was from the Moldova?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.