"Je me suis arrêté dix minutes pour les écouter."

Translation:I stopped for ten minutes to listen to them.

February 17, 2013

12 Comments


Natka01

Can anyone tell me how would I say: I was stopped for ten minutes? (by someone)

February 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod
  • J'ai été arrêté(e) 10 minutes;
  • J'ai été arrêté(e) pendant 10 minutes
  • On m'a arrêté(e) ...
  • J'ai été retenu(e)...
  • On m'a retenu(e)...
February 17, 2013

zackattack546

I've been wondering, what's the difference between été v. était?

For instance, I was at their house yesterday.

J'ai été chez eux hier.

Or:

J'étais chez eux hier.

I realize the latter includes a duration, but what's the difference? Technically, you would be there for more than an instant, so wouldn't this be right?

January 11, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"été" (been) is the past participle of verb "être" (to be). It is used to form compound tenses, like the passé composé: il a été malade (he was ill); the pluperfect: il avait été malade (he had been ill); the past future: il aura été malade (he will have been ill).

"était" is a simple tense, called "imparfait".

"J'ai été chez eux hier" and "j'étais chez eux hier" both translate to "I was at their place yesterday".

  • in passé composé "j'ai été" means that I was there for a short time. It (wrongly) often replaces "je suis allé" (I went)

  • in imparfait "j'étais" means that I spent some time there. It is often complemented by another clause: j'étais chez eux hier quand tu as appelé = I was at their place yesterday when you called.

January 11, 2015

zackattack546

Okay, so it doesn't matter which you use unless constructing phrases?

January 16, 2015

mleverant

Why je me suis arrete and not j'ai arrete? Is this an idiomatic usage? If you want to say i stopped him, would you use je l'ai arrete?

November 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"s'arrêter" is pronominal and as such constructed with the auxiliary "être": il s'est arrêté

"arrêter" is constructed with the auxiliary "avoir" and can have a direct object: il a arrêté sa voiture.

November 29, 2013

CMM-Gizella

Why isn't my solution correct: "I have stopped for ten minutes in order to listen to them."? - Only Simple Past is correct?

May 19, 2014

angela1

I put - I stopped for 10 minutes to listen to them

this was rejected with listen crossed out - and the following solutions offered as correct:

• I stopped for 10 minutes to lis10 to them. • I stopped ten minutes to listen to them.

August 10, 2014

Leslie319327

I have the same question. Not sure why "I have stopped..." was incorrect.

May 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.