1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "What is she like?"

"What is she like?"

Translation:Sut un yw hi?

December 27, 2016

10 Comments


Rhiannon1953

I'm struggling to parse the correct answer here, can anyone help? What is the function of un in the sentence?


ibisc

un here is acting as a noun - 'a one'.

sut...? in front of a noun is best translated as 'what (is) ... like?', and it is followed by a soft mutation.

So instead of the literal 'how a one is she?' It renders into awkward English as 'What sort of a one is she?' or, better, 'What is she like?'. An example if where English and Welsh use very different patterns to convey the same meaning.

  • Sut athro yw e? - What sort of teacher is he?, How is he as a teacher?, etc
  • Sut ddyn ydy o? - What sort of man is he?
  • Sut le yw Aber - What is Aber likeas a place?, What kind of a place is Aber?'

In comparison, Sut mae hi?, with the question refering to the verb mae, means simply 'How is she?', as in asking about how is her health/feeling.


Rhiannon1953

That's good and clear. Diolch!.


Fiona176800

thank you. It reminds me of older English, which helps me understand.


Sir_Percival

Must I use yw? Or can I use ydy or mae?


ibisc

See my earlier answer above. In this usage of sut...? it is followed by yw/ydy. There will be further examples in the course notes for the section.


Ruth195230

I do 4 languages on duolingo, and none of them has such good and quick feedback and help as ibisc. thanks so much.


Fiona176800

I had a "choose these words" exercise and it only gave me ydy, so that must be accepted.


CroesoJohn

Every time I see "what "I think of beth. Must remember sut plus soft mutation


Julianbark6

Thinl of "sut" as "like what", as well as "how".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.