"Sí, las gafas son rojas."

Translation:Yes, the glasses are red.

December 27, 2016

83 Comments


AmazingZorro77

Does gafas also mean 'glasses to "drink from" or glasses "to wear"?' Or is one different than the other, and is this the case where the 'glasses "to wear"' is gafas? That's what I think. Does it tell which one it is?

December 27, 2016

rspreng

glasses to wear

December 28, 2016

AmazingZorro77

Oh, thanks.

December 29, 2016

yosoyunachica

Glasses to drink from are vasos

September 9, 2017

ilsandani

Great question! I am pretty sure it means glasses to wear not to drink from, but if your still not sure than you can look it up!

September 6, 2017

AmazingZorro77

:) It's most likely glasses to wear. A glass is usually see-through or steel...and the OTHER type of glass is nice and the OTHER type of glass is glassy eyed. Weird.

January 13, 2018

starzoomerr

anyone else accidently put 'yes, the cats are red'

March 13, 2017

HunterKnight109

... .-.

March 23, 2017

Epic_Pandas

almost!! I had to read it again before I did!

September 18, 2017

ElijahGibson1

Not me ,thankfully!

July 19, 2017

ilsandani

I like your humor! I see how you got 'gatos' and 'gafas' confused! It's like 'papa' and 'papá'. Ones cats, ones glasses, and ones potato and ones dad! c:

September 6, 2017

Damian130143

Where is the word "gafas" used? My parents are Mexican and the only word we've ever used for eyeglasses is "lentes."

May 13, 2017

flyerflex8

I agree, I know lentes and anteojos, never heard of gafas.

August 11, 2017

HarpoChico

Does this mean the frames or the glass (or plastic) within them?

March 3, 2017

Eskander98

the whole thing lol

June 6, 2017

SyedMuzzammil

Gafas means glasses and pain in the neck??! What the?

March 11, 2017

CatMcCat

Because wearing glasses is a pain in the neck? :-)

July 1, 2017

gigicat19

Rojas meant pink in one other sentence, and it meant red in this sentence...how do you know the difference? Did i miss a spelling difference?

March 16, 2017

7MaryB.

Rojo/ Rojas means red, rosa means pink

March 29, 2017

gigicat19

Thanks..i realized this after I commented...felt very embarrassed at having not noticed beforehand.

March 30, 2017

HunterKnight109

this reminds me of Gurren Lagann i'm a fan of this anime

February 19, 2017

John-McQuirck

Me too. How did you do to upload an image to this discuss?

August 2, 2017

StevenWiel1

Hmmmm

February 21, 2017

DanTheYoutuber

Wait, 'gafas' is feminine?

June 1, 2017

Andreaja69

So? The word doesn't relate to the person wearing them - it's just a word!

July 25, 2017

Nick127030

Is gafas regional? I was taught anteojos...

June 4, 2017

Andreaja69

'Gafas' is certainly used in Spain.

July 25, 2017

flyerflex8

Same, I was taught anteojos.

August 11, 2017

Andreaja69

When I used the word 'anteojos' in Spain (I had lost my glasses) they immediately replied using the word 'gafas'. If you look up 'glasses' in a dictionary, 'gafas' is the first word in the list.

August 11, 2017

ValentinaVallier

I said, "Yes, the pain in the necks are red," and it counted me wrong. (:

July 10, 2017

Yagami844523

I used the word gafas for glasses with a native speaker..and she mocked me, asked me where in mexico do they use that word

April 28, 2017

SuhailBanister

Agreed. I was taught that "gafas" were goggles worn in the lab to protect the eyes.

December 29, 2017

IsaiahDavi19

Couldn't it be "Yes, the pain in my neck is red."?

November 17, 2017

bamburm

What is wrong with "specs"? It is an idiomatic abbreviation of spectacles.

January 13, 2017

JannathAlam

It might be a grammartical mistake

March 10, 2017

Dakota3831

and they mine..............

March 21, 2017

cow400

mmmmmmmmmmm

March 23, 2017

Antpie94

Why does hovering over gafas make it say it also means "pain in the neck" ?????

April 13, 2017

Yosemite_Sam

Yes, the pain in the neck are red.

July 13, 2017

Rachel350374

What is the difference between the translation of pink and red?

July 16, 2017

AmazingZorro77

The difference with pink is: Rose, and then the red is Rouge, (Pink: "kho-z) (Red: "Rou-ge) Rose, and Rouge. Kho-z as in Hose, except with a bit of a k, and Rouge does not use the g, but a light j.

July 21, 2017

Andreaja69

I think you may be confusing with French. Spanish: red = rojo; pink = rosa/rosado

July 25, 2017

AmazingZorro77

True. Sorry! :)

July 25, 2017

Brianna565003

My family calls glasses lentes

August 19, 2017

Joan434190

earlier, I translated roja as red, and they said it was worng that roja is pink!

August 26, 2017

Vincent772108

LOL

September 7, 2017

ilsandani

No they're yellow!

September 8, 2017

KennethSnyder

In Mexico we use "lentes" for glasses to wear.

October 10, 2017

RobertKinzie

testing DLs sense of humor I put 'Yes the glasses are rosy' no go

October 16, 2017

bamburm

"Specs" is an abbreviation of "spectacles" which are glasses (to wear).

November 17, 2017

Sophia506719

the hover hint says that gaffes means "pain in the neck" so I put that down!!!!! WRONG!!!

November 21, 2017

Maggie3425

Does gafas mean the glasses that you wear or the glasses that you drink from?

December 2, 2017

Justine875465

that you wearrrr

December 5, 2017

Biccy54

you keep swapping sentences around

December 3, 2017

Justine875465

ok

December 5, 2017

Biccy54

yes the glasses are red

December 3, 2017

docker111

Winged it first try ♂♂

December 13, 2017

listens1

unable to grasp any of the audios - quality is poor even anticipating what is being talked about.

January 13, 2018

Marshmello1472

si mi gafas son nijarna

January 22, 2018

ACatNamedRed

Glasses are such a pain in the neck, amirite guys?

February 15, 2018

Kyutiefan12

what's the difference between las and los?

March 19, 2018

MissSpell
March 22, 2018

Shambavi8

When is it red and when is it pink??

March 20, 2018

The_Mama

Is there a singular form: "la gafa"? Or does that not make sense?

March 22, 2018

Xhristian1

I answered the cats were red. But only because my glasses were red too

March 28, 2018

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

I know a similar question was already asked, but if I were to say "gafa" in Spanish would that mean "glass" (such as the kind of glass for windows) in English or would I just look like a dinkus? Thanks.

April 10, 2018

SuhailBanister

The word for glass as a material used to make windows, bottles, eyewear, and vases is vidrio. As for the meaning of "gafa" as a singular word, you could hardly do better than consult the on-line dictionary of the Real Academia (http://dle.rae.es/?w=diccionario). Just about everybody says "gafas" when they're talking about goggles or spectacles, but "gafa" as a singleton generally applies to hooks or connectors of some kind. The RA seems to imply that "gafas" really refers to the two hooklike thingies that wrap around the ears to keep the lenses where they're supposed to be!

April 11, 2018

kelii....

Now we know where Sally Jesse Raphael now works.

April 30, 2018

Ninjessie1

Is there another word for glasses/spectacles that is used more commonly? Or is gafas used most of the time?

May 8, 2018

SuhailBanister

Check out the comments towards the top. It all depends where you are: "gafas" is used in Spain while "lentes" predominates in Mexico, for example. Compare that to "lift" vs. "elevator" in English.

May 28, 2018

Poiuytl

A German word for staring : gaffen !

May 27, 2018

mjzeekdaniels

Which countries say gafas?

June 1, 2018

Srecko64

Who care on sound? A word "gafas" on first attempt sound as "compas" (even on slow mode), so my answer is wrong, and second time as is !?!? Incredible!

June 5, 2018

James698102

Hgfv

June 7, 2018

RyanBucao

What is the difference between gafas and lentes?

October 3, 2018

ying47

Gafas vs. lentes?

November 13, 2018

kelii....

gafas --> Spain // lentes --> Mexico

November 13, 2018

rosemaryarthur

Spectacles is the correct word for everyday glasses

February 20, 2019

_S.J_

Does las gafas refer to drinking glasses or eye glasses?

February 25, 2019

_S.J_

does las gafas refer to eye glasses or drinking glasses?

February 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.