1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He did not believe it in the…

"He did not believe it in the beginning."

Translation:Il ne le croyait pas au début.

February 17, 2013

13 Comments


lpacker

send a feedback if you get this "il ne l'a pas cru pas au début" is wrong - one too many "pas".


Snapp

Which "pas" shouldn't be there?


lpacker

The second one.


AnnaTall

I hope DL will react at some point! :)


Natka01

is this double pas in "il n'y a pas cru pas" correct?


mlivsh

Would it be correct to say "Il ne l'a pas cru d'abord"?


deldar182

I put this as well. Was wondering the same thing


barryhope

Me too. I guess strictly 'd'abord' is 'at first' or 'firstly', not 'at the beginning'.


jolynnedougherty

Could one say au commencement instead of au debut?


offrampq

why there's another sentence in this quiz, 'il ne m'a cru au debut' is correct?


cancub

"He didn't believe me at the beginning."


caselthor

Is this correct? I mean, you could be saying "la" or "l'a" (there's an apostrophe there on the second one) and it would make sense either way, right?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.