"He did not believe it in the beginning."

Translation:Il ne le croyait pas au début.

2/17/2013, 9:07:15 AM

13 Comments


lpacker

send a feedback if you get this "il ne l'a pas cru pas au début" is wrong - one too many "pas".

7/5/2013, 5:53:18 AM

Snapp

Which "pas" shouldn't be there?

8/22/2013, 11:39:44 PM

lpacker

The second one.

8/23/2013, 4:35:36 AM

AnnaTall

I hope DL will react at some point! :)

1/4/2014, 6:50:02 PM

Natka01

is this double pas in "il n'y a pas cru pas" correct?

2/17/2013, 9:08:15 AM

mlivsh

Would it be correct to say "Il ne l'a pas cru d'abord"?

7/27/2013, 3:11:47 PM

deldar182

I put this as well. Was wondering the same thing

8/23/2013, 6:37:35 AM

barryhope

Me too. I guess strictly 'd'abord' is 'at first' or 'firstly', not 'at the beginning'.

8/23/2013, 8:53:41 AM

jolynnedougherty

Could one say au commencement instead of au debut?

8/15/2013, 1:00:22 AM

lucolaf

two "pas"?

11/20/2013, 5:01:05 PM

offrampq

why there's another sentence in this quiz, 'il ne m'a cru au debut' is correct?

5/21/2013, 11:29:59 AM

cancub

"He didn't believe me at the beginning."

8/15/2013, 5:23:44 PM

caselthor

Is this correct? I mean, you could be saying "la" or "l'a" (there's an apostrophe there on the second one) and it would make sense either way, right?

1/9/2014, 6:04:07 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.