"Son patos."

Translation:They are ducks.

5 years ago

46 Comments


LindsayGaleWest

An easy way to remember ducks/patos translated, is that ducks webbed feet make a "pat, pat, pat, pat" sound when they walk.... son PATos

2 years ago

430AlyCat430

Thanks ! =)

1 year ago

zuperpzycho

How do you say "those are ducks" in Spanish?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Esos son patos"

5 years ago

Sarahschatje

"Patos" is a slang word for "homosexuals" in some places.

5 years ago

Kama410

So, I used to work with a lot of Mexican and Puerto Rican guys and got along with them well. One day I finally asked one of the older guys what I had always wondered about this, "Antonio... Why is a duck gay?"
He shrugged his shoulders and muttered something vague about not knowing. But I could see he was laughing inside and just didn't want to try to explain it in poor English.
But I persisted, "I know you know, man. C'mon, what is it?"
And he stopped for a second, smiled a little, said, "Well, you know, it's a duck..." and started doing this perfectly ridiculous little duck-walk, shaking his butt back and forth, and strutting around making quacking noises and flapping his elbows.
I get it now...

5 months ago

RoxanneLar2

No audio I am receiving so I said Nada to mean I am not hearing anything

2 years ago

Foodmanchew

Could "You (plural) are ducks" also be correct?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah I suppose so. Though some people have posted that calling someone a bird in some Spanish speaking countries could be taken as calling them gay in a negative way. So have your brass knuckles ready.

5 years ago

Foodmanchew

Hahaha, okay, I'll keep that in mind.

5 years ago

Antonio982155

K.0 knockout !!!! Haduken

1 year ago

moomoo2016

i didnt hear a thing

2 years ago

AllisonBro1

i also didn't hear any audio.

1 year ago

Mizaon
Mizaon

Me also, but once it finally worked it was saying "somos tortugas" in the audio, then I typed it and it said I was incorrect and had "Son patos" as the correct answer.

1 year ago

CatherineW966572

This frame is just where the sounds keeps going out. Please help me.

11 months ago

nnmaloy
nnmaloy

I did not get any audio on this frame. This is my third lesson since I started and the rest of the frames have worked. Audio is still on on my phone.

1 year ago

DominiqueA756411

como respondo si no existe ninguna pregunta

1 year ago

fetedeclarity

Can 'son patos' also mean 'they don't do anything'? You know, like lazy ducks so to speak.

1 year ago

Ranka_Xie

"son patos" or "somos patos"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"son patos"= "they are ducks" , "somos patos"= " we are ducks"

5 years ago

FrenchForAll

How are "these are ducks"? Surely, that's the plural of "Es un pato" = it is a duck. Or am I missing something here?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

"Estos son patos"

5 years ago

Ron170313

WhAt to do when the sou d cuts out and i can’t proceed

1 year ago

Casey3954

I keep putting the correct answer and it marks me wrong and will not let me move on or skip it. What the hell is going on?

1 year ago

Vilicus3
Vilicus3

We all know that ducks are the Centre of the universe

1 year ago

Jayson1126

O.M.G.

1 year ago

Tlamachtilli

Please add "They're ducks." as a correct answer, as they mean the exact same thing.

It seems natural to consider "Son patos" as "They're ducks"

whereas "Ellos son patos" is closer to "They are ducks"

They're IS an English word that equals 'they are', it ain't right to call that incorrect.

1 year ago

Eliza806963

it didn't say anything to me! i clicked on the turtle and the sound button and turned my sound all the way up and would still not say a word!!!!!!! . . M

1 year ago

Linda635225

No sound on this sentence

1 year ago

Ron885543

There is no sound when I press the button.

1 year ago

LouiseLivi2

I don't hear the Spanish in this unit. It is not working.

1 year ago

Donnie51262

Duolingo thinks spanish people dot realize they are ducks

1 year ago

ChristianC311861

im triggered it wouldn't speak to me

1 year ago

cjmcgin

The audio isn't playing for this phrase for me.

1 year ago

Evie192488

They're are ducks sweetie, not airplanes.

1 year ago

Evie192488

Whoops typo in there :T

1 year ago

JoanMyles2

I didn't hear anything.

1 year ago

LLinkV
LLinkV

Can not hear anything

1 year ago

LLinkV
LLinkV

There is no sound

1 year ago

BarbaraTIv

it didn't specify the language to type the answer in

11 months ago

AishwaryaLohi

I thought son means 'are'?

10 months ago

DominickJo19

MY MIC IS BROKEN TRRRRRIIIIIGGGEEEERRRRRREEEEDDDD

9 months ago

Ebz40621

What's with the ducks? Lol

8 months ago

Dan349445

I have never seen a duck in Spain. FACT

7 months ago

Dan349445

I want to know how you say. Move that pigeon out of my face please

7 months ago

RobertKinzie

O si bili si ergo fortibusis in aro. Nonobili demis trux. Sewatis inem? Cowsen dux.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.