Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"May I ask a question?"

Translation:Ga i ofyn cwestiwn?

1 year ago

5 Comments


Lebed20

What is the difference between 'ofyn' and 'gofyn'?

1 year ago

rmcode
rmcode
Mod

Gofyn and Ofyn both mean 'ask' in English.

The reason that they look different is because of an important feature of the Celtic languages.

This is the softening of initial consonants in words under certain circumstances.

In Welsh this is called 'mutation' and this unit introduces the most common one in Welsh.

There is more detailed explanation in the unit notes:-

skill/cy/Gai

1 year ago

MrGWallCymraeg

Linguistically, nothing. Lexically, gofyn has changed to ofyn because "Ga i" creates a soft mutation so that the 'g' drops off.

1 year ago

Steve686400

I used Gaf i, instead of Ga I, it said this was a typo. However as far as I am concerned both are acceptable.

11 months ago

rmcode
rmcode
Mod

'Gaf i' is not a pattern taught on Welsh for Adults courses, it mainly found in older written Welsh texts.

11 months ago