"May I ask a question?"

Translation:Ga i ofyn cwestiwn?

December 27, 2016

5 Comments


Lebed20

What is the difference between 'ofyn' and 'gofyn'?

December 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Gofyn and Ofyn both mean 'ask' in English.

The reason that they look different is because of an important feature of the Celtic languages.

This is the softening of initial consonants in words under certain circumstances.

In Welsh this is called 'mutation' and this unit introduces the most common one in Welsh.

There is more detailed explanation in the unit notes:-

skill/cy/Gai

December 27, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Linguistically, nothing. Lexically, gofyn has changed to ofyn because "Ga i" creates a soft mutation so that the 'g' drops off.

December 29, 2016

Steve686400

I used Gaf i, instead of Ga I, it said this was a typo. However as far as I am concerned both are acceptable.

October 8, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'Gaf i' is not a pattern taught on Welsh for Adults courses, it mainly found in older written Welsh texts.

October 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.