1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl loved the dog."

"The girl loved the dog."

Translation:Το κορίτσι αγάπησε τον σκύλο.

December 27, 2016

5 Comments


AdamBjorndahl

What about, "το κορίτσι αγαπούσε τον σκύλο"?


troll1995

Right! Added! ;)


Isidor868839

I wrote literally this phrase and it was wrong!


devoncook

Why doesnt Το κορίτσι αγάπησε ο σκύλος work?


mizinamo

Why doesnt Το κορίτσι αγάπησε ο σκύλος work?

For the same reasons that "I love she" or "My father loves we" is wrong -- the object of the verb "love" has to be in the accusative case (object case), not the nominative case (subject case).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.