"El objetivo es la presidencia."

Translation:The objective is the presidency.

February 25, 2014

14 Comments


JGibbins

Frank Underwood.

July 19, 2014

DeanG6

That's the problem with our country. Too many politicians care only about getting elected, and not for what's good for the country. That is why we need the Liberty Amendments.

November 27, 2014

cghoyt

Como "Casa de Naipes"!

February 25, 2014

MikeyDC65

Creo que buscas «castillo de naipes» o «castillo de arena».

May 25, 2015

oletange

How do you say: The objective is the (female) president

June 21, 2014

JGibbins

"El objectivo es la presidenta" I believe

July 19, 2014

snowdove

Are you trying to marry her? Assassinate her? Protect her? Yes, JGibbins would be correct.

Now, if the objective is the female presidency, then I believe you would say "El objetivo es la presidencia femenina."

May 15, 2015

bee339698

Wouldnt accept presidency is the objective?

January 14, 2016

yeeeeey

Shouldn't "the objective is presidency" also be accepted? Or is there something wrong in the English then?

May 8, 2016

Tanya-Malinka

I think you can use "the objective" as well as "purpose" which is not accepted.

July 11, 2016

Arsha123

This sounds like something a terrorist might say.

May 31, 2015

bg5P

Can I use the word "target" here or it means something different?

June 2, 2016

Gehayi

I heard it as "Elocutivo es la presidencia"--Eloquent is the presidency.

January 11, 2017

Nick469669

Come on! Object or Goal, it's the same thing

January 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.