1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El objetivo es la presidenci…

"El objetivo es la presidencia."

Translation:The objective is the presidency.

February 25, 2014

16 Comments


JGibbins

Frank Underwood.


DeanG6

That's the problem with our country. Too many politicians care only about getting elected, and not for what's good for the country. That is why we need the Liberty Amendments.


cghoyt

Como "Casa de Naipes"!


MikeyDC65

Creo que buscas «castillo de naipes» o «castillo de arena».


oletange

How do you say: The objective is the (female) president


JGibbins

"El objectivo es la presidenta" I believe


snowdove

Are you trying to marry her? Assassinate her? Protect her? Yes, JGibbins would be correct.

Now, if the objective is the female presidency, then I believe you would say "El objetivo es la presidencia femenina."


yeeeeey

Shouldn't "the objective is presidency" also be accepted? Or is there something wrong in the English then?


Tanya-Malinka

I think you can use "the objective" as well as "purpose" which is not accepted.


bee339698

Wouldnt accept presidency is the objective?


Arsha123

This sounds like something a terrorist might say.


bg5P

Can I use the word "target" here or it means something different?


Gehayi

I heard it as "Elocutivo es la presidencia"--Eloquent is the presidency.


Nick469669

Come on! Object or Goal, it's the same thing


AshokGanap

No need for the - can just be preaidency


Joel926356

Why was "The object is the presidency" marked wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.